Congratulations to the 2018 HBA Law Day Contest Winners!

Law Day 2018 Logo

Essay Contest


1st Place
Taegen Senawong
DeBakey High School for Health Professions (Houston ISD)
Teacher: Qian Zhang

2nd Place
Stephen Brinson
DeBakey High School for Health Professions (Houston ISD)

3rd Place
Olivia Cottar
Goose Creek Memorial High School (Goose Creek CISD)

Photography Contest


1st Place
Bishop Pearsall
Carver High School (Aldine ISD)
Teacher: Matthew Kirkpatrick

2nd Place
Joshua Elias Balat
Bellaire High School (Houston ISD)

3rd Place
Kaya Stiffel
The Banff School (Private)

Special Needs Photography Contest


1st Place
Ashley Briones Barron
Audrey H. Lawson Middle School (Houston ISD)
Teacher: Kenneth Sanders

2nd Place
Luis A. Gil
Audrey H. Lawson Middle School (Houston ISD)

3rd Place
Anthony Bedolla
Audrey H. Lawson Middle School (Houston ISD)

K-2nd Grade Poster Contest


1st Place
Arlett Guzman
Meador Elementary School (Pasadena ISD)
Teacher: Cecelia Stewart

2nd Place
Morrigan Steininger
Bunker Hill Elementary (Spring Branch ISD)

3rd Place
Jason Wong
Chinese Community Center (Youth Program), HBA Asian Outreach Poster Workshop Entry in partnership with the Asian American Bar Association

 

3rd-5th Grade Poster Contest


1st Place
Misaki Murase
Cornerstone Elementary (Fort Bend ISD)
Teacher: Natalie Debboun

2nd Place
Ethan Liaw
Cornerstone Elementary (Fort Bend ISD)

3rd Place
Sofia De León
Bethune Academy (Aldine ISD)

6th-8th Grade Poster Contest


1st Place
Destiny Flores
Willow Wood Jr. High (Tomball ISD)
Teacher: Cerethia Fontana

2nd Place
Mai Tan
Willow Wood Jr. High (Tomball ISD)

3rd Place
Marisol Hernandez
Revere Middle School (Houston ISD)

 

Special Needs 9th-12th Grade Poster Contest


1st Place
Roshon Jackson
Taylor High School (Alief ISD)
Teacher: Jacqueline Harris Abraham

2nd Place
Irving Pahuca
Mayde Creek High School (Katy ISD)

3rd Place
Caleb I. Davis
Channelview High School (Channelview ISD)

Thank you to the 2018 HBA Law Week Sponsors and Judges

Sponsors

Icon Wealth Partners, LLC, 3b Studio, and Stratos Legal.

Photography Contest Judges

Tom Flaherty, Garrett Gibson, and Darin W. Schultz

Poster Contest Judges

Marguerite Gabriele, Greg Moore, Jason Muriby, Rachel Stinson, and Molly Wurzer

Essay Contest Judges

Round 1: Judge Margaret Harris (Harris County Criminal Court at Law 5), Judge Robin Brown (Harris County Criminal Court at Law 12), Judge Denise Collins (208th Criminal District Court), Judge Jay Karahan (Harris County Criminal Court at Law 8), Judge Roberta Lloyd (County Civil Court), Judge Dan Spjut (Harris County Criminal Court at Law 10), Judge Jean Spradling Hughes (Harris County Criminal Courts at Law 15)
Round 2: Chief Justice Kem Frost (Fourteenth Court of Appeals), Justice Terry Jennings (First Court of Appeals), Justice Laura Carter Higley (First Court of Appeals), Justice Russell Lloyd (First Court of Appeals), Justice Jennifer Caughey (First Court of Appeals)