This committee oversees the HBA’s participation in fundraising efforts and organizing volunteer efforts for the building of the annual HBA Habitat for Humanity House.

Click here to visit the Habitat Committee Facebook Page.

Construction is finished for our 21st Habitat build!

Click here for photos and lists of sponsors and volunteers at the build site.

Thank you to the 21st Home sponsors!

Gold ($2,500+)

Silver ($1,000-$2,499)

Bronze ($250-$999)

  • Muhammad S. Aziz
  • J. Thomas Black, P.C.
  • Marie Carlisle
  • William V. Conover II
  • Douglas D. D’Arche
  • Robert Debes
  • Michael J. Durrschmidt
  • Harding Erwin
  • Kelly Frels
  • Donn C. Fullenweider
  • Marc Grossberg
  • Carolyn S. Hazel-McConathy
  • Sean Jain
  • LCS Consulting
  • Judith W. Lenox
  • Elton Lipnick
  • Mary J. McKerall
  • Richard Warren Mithoff
  • Curtis R. Olsen
  • Scott E. Rozzell
  • Joel Sprott
  • Stacy | Baker P.C.
  • Marjorie S. Schultz & Associates
  • David B. Weinstein
  • Marc Whitehead & Associates, LLP
  • James & Deanna Willson
  • Gary L. Wood
  • Paul Yetter

Additional Thanks to the Home Build Volunteer Groups and Meal Donors

Day 1 (Saturday, April 7)
Volunteer groups: Kane Russell Coleman & Logan; Jenkins & Kamin; BRG – Berkeley Research Group
Meal sponsors: Hanna & Hanna, Inc.; Harris County Civil and Criminal Court Reporters

Day 2 (Saturday, April 14)
Volunteer groups: Williams Kherkher Hart Boundas LLP; Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP
Meal sponsors: Houston Court Reporters Association; Brazil Co, Inc.

Day 3 (Saturday, April 21)
Volunteer groups: BRG – Berkeley Research Group; HBA Habitat for Humanity Committee
Meal sponsors: Compass Reporting; Liberty Litigation Support

Day 4 (Saturday, April 28)
Volunteer group: Abraham, Watkins, Nichols, Sorrels, Agosto & Aziz
Meal sponsors: Court Reporters Clearinghouse; Epiq

Day 5 (Saturday, May 5)
Volunteer groups: BakerHostetler LLP; Beck Redden LLP
Meal sponsors: O’Neal Probst Wells; Bench Reporting

Day 6 (Saturday, May 12)
Volunteer groups: Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP; Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP
Meal sponsor: Lexitas

Day 7 (Saturday, May 19)
Volunteer groups: John O. Yow, PLLC; Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP; Weycer Kaplan Pulaski & Zuber, P.C.; Powerhouse Legal; Bracewell LLP
Meal sponsors: The Houston Freelancers (Rene White Moarefi, Janet Hoffman, Tamara Cox, Jodi McIlhenny, Robin Hopper, Dorothy Rull, Susan Graham, and Susan Miller); Complete Litigation Support


The 20th House is built! Resources below:

Click here to access the committee report for the 20th house.



Co-Chair:
Sean Jain
NewQuest Properties
8827 W Sam Houston Pkwy N, #200
Houston, Texas 77040
(281) 640-7683

Send Email

Co-Chair:
Ms. Margot Trevino Rosson
Williams Kherkher Hart Boundas, LLP
8441 Gulf Freeway, Suite 600
Houston, TX 77017
(713) 230-2200

Send Email

Co-Chair:
Ms. Deanna Willson
Locke Lord LLP
600 Travis Street, Suite 2800
Houston, TX 77002
(713) 226-1200

Send Email

Co-Chair:
Mr. James Willson
Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP
600 Travis St., Ste. 4200
Houston, TX 77002
(713) 220-4200

Send Email

Co-Chair:
Ryan Wooten
Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP
1301 McKinney, #4100
Houston, TX 77010
(713) 658-6400

Send Email