John J. Eikenburg Law Week Fun Run

Thank you to the sponsors, participants, vendors, and organizers of the 2018 Fun Run held on Saturday, February 17. Because of you, the event was a success, and we were able to raise a record-breaking $94,000 for The Center.

Gold, Silver, and Friends of the Fun Run Sponsors

  • Abraham, Watkins, Nichols, Sorrels, Agosto & Aziz
  • Alvarez Stauffer Bremer PLLC
  • Amicus
  • Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP
  • Anne and Don Fizer Foundation
  • Archer Solutions
  • Baker Botts L.L.P.
  • Baker Hostetler LLP
  • Baker McKenzie
  • BDO / Haran Levy
  • Beck Redden, LLP
  • Justice Jane Bland and Doug Bland
  • BRG (Berkeley Research Group)
  • Bracewell LLP
  • BWA Video
  • Hon. Kyle Carter
  • Johnny and Tia Carter
  • Corzo Group Properties
  • Dentons US LLP
  • Judge Mike Engelhart
  • Exxon Mobil Corporation
  • Fullenweider Wilhite, P.C.
  • Germer PLLC
  • Gray Reed & McGraw, P.C.
  • Erica & Charles Harris
  • Hartline Dacus Barger Dreyer LLP
  • HBA Family Law Section
  • HBA Real Estate Section
  • Hirsch & Westheimer, PC
  • Holland & Knight, LLP
  • Holmes, Diggs & Sadler
  • Houston Bar Association Auxiliary Charitable Fund, Inc.
  • Howard Mediations
  • HSSK, LLC
  • Irelan McDaniel, PLLC
  • Jeffry S. Abrams, Attorney-Mediator (On sabbatical from 2/18 thru 12/18)
  • Jenkins & Kamin, LLP
  • Johnson DeLuca Kurisky & Gould PC
  • Johnson, Trent & Taylor, L.L.P.

Gold, Silver, and Friends of the Fun Run Sponsors (continued)

  • Jones Day
  • King & Spalding LLP
  • KoonsFuller
  • The Lanier Law Firm
  • Latham & Watkins
  • Levine & Co. Real Estate Brokerage LLC
  • Lexitas
  • Locke Lord LLP
  • Matthews & Associates
  • Isabelle & Eric Mayer
  • Cassie & James McGarvey
  • Morgan, Lewis & Bockius
  • Nathan Sommers Jacobs, A Professional Corporation
  • Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP
  • Trey Peacock
  • Oliver Pennington
  • Rapp & Krock, P.C.
  • Alicia & Shawn Raymond
  • Ross Reporting Services, Inc.
  • Sanders McGarvey
  • The Seiler Law Firm
  • Serpe, Jones, Andrews, Callender & Bell, PLLC
  • Shook Hardy Bacon
  • Sidley Austin LLP
  • South Texas College of Law Houston
  • Squire Patton Boggs (US) LLP
  • Stout
  • Strasburger & Price
  • Susman Godfrey L.L.P.
  • TechnipFMC
  • Thompson & Horton LLP
  • Tindall England PC
  • Veritas Research, L.P.
  • Vinson & Elkins LLP
  • Hon. Wesley Ward
  • Winston & Strawn LLP
  • Worldwide Court Reporters, Inc.
  • Xact Data Discovery
  • The Law Office of Diane St. Yves
In-Kind Sponsors
  • Doug Teel
  • Faust Distributing Company
  • Grand Old Grizzly
  • Nothing Bundt Cakes
  • Precinct One – Constable Alan Rosen
  • The Coca-Cola Company
  • Todd Lonergan
  • Lee Jolly
  • Houston Bar Association
Partners and Vendors
  • HARRA
  • Buffalo Specialties
  • Gainsborough Waste Texas Outhouse Inc.
  • Run Houston Timing
  • Watermill Express
  • LD Systems
  • Wash America
  • Eddie Avila
  • Blackhawk Security
  • JOLYN Texas Running & Dryland Rep
  • The Center Artisan Crafts & Gingersnaps, Etc.
  • Chic-fil-a
  • Jaclyn Streit
  • Hope Wills
  • Kid crafts – tie dye bandanas, race medal making, and temporary tattoos – Sponsored by James E. Brill, P.C.
  • Gulf Coast Regional Blood Center – Donor Coach
  • Valeo PT massage therapists
  • Caley Baillio State Farm in Tomball
  • Snobunny Snoballs
  • 1100 Smith Garage
  • Moon Rooster food truck

Co-Chair:
Ms. Alicia Castro
Locke Lord LLP
600 Travis Street, Suite 2800
Houston, TX 77002
(713) 226-1200

Send Email

Co-Chair:
Mr. Steven Howard
Steven C. Howard, PC
3555 Timmons Lane, Ste. 950
Houston, TX 77027
(713) 201-3511

Send Email

Co-Chair:
Ms. Sara Keith
Sanders McGarvey
12 Greenway Plaza, Ste. 210
Houston, TX 77046
(713) 542-9277

Send Email