U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit

United States Courthouse
515 Rusk Street
Houston, Texas 77002

Find more information here.

Chief Judge: Hon. Carl Stewart – (318) 676-3765
300 Fannin Street, #5226
Shreveport, Louisiana 71101
Marilyn Myers, Judicial Assistant – (318) 676-3765

Chief Clerk: Lyle W. Cayce – (504) 310-7700
600 South Maestri Place
New Orleans, Louisiana 70130
Margaret Dufour, Secretary – (504) 310-7655

Hon. Edith H. Jones – (713) 250-5484
Brenda Nichols, Judicial Assistant – (713) 250-5684

Hon. Jerry E. Smith – (713) 250-5101
Penny Stautberg, Judicial Assistant – (713) 250-5101

Hon. Gregg Costa – (713) 250-5030
Judicial Assistant – (713) 250-5030

Hon. Jennifer Walker Elrod – (713) 250-7590
Judicial Assistant – (713) 250-7590

Hon. Carolyn D. King – (713) 250-5750
Judicial Assistant – (713) 250-5756

Hon. Thomas R. Reavley – (713) 250-5185
Bobbye Frontis, Judicial Assistant – (713) 250-5185

Back to navigation


United States District Judges

United States Courthouse
515 Rusk Street
Houston, Texas 77002

Hon. Micaela Alvarez – (956) 928-8270
1701 W. Business Hwy 83, #928
McAllen, Texas 78501

Nereida Perez, Secretary – (956) 618-8492
Julie Ann Sanchez, Case Manager – (956) 618-7087

Hon. Nancy F. Atlas (Sr. Status) – (713) 250-5407
Alysia Carroll, Secretary – (713) 250-5990
Shelia Ashabranner, Case Manager – (713) 250-5407

Hon. Alfred H. Bennett – (713) 250-5849
Lisa Edwards, Case Manager – (713) 250-5850

Hon. Randy Crane – (956) 618-8083
1701 W. Business Hwy. 83, #928
McAllen, Texas 78501

Julie Kittleman, Secretary – (956) 618-8083
Delia Rodriguez, Case Manager – (956) 618-8441

Hon. Keith P. Ellison – (713) 250-5806
Arturo Rivera, Case Manager – (713) 250-5181

Hon. Vanessa D. Gilmore – (713) 250-5512
Jennifer Meeks, Secretary – (713) 250-5931
Byron Thomas, Case Manager – (713) 250-5512

Hon. Andrew S. Hanen – (713) 250-5908
or (956) 548-2591 when in Brownsville
Lauren Webster, Secretary – (713) 250-5908
Rhonda Hawkins, Case Manager – (713) 250-5518

Hon. George C. Hanks, Jr. – (409) 766-3737
601 Rosenberg, 6th Floor
Galveston, Texas 77550

Susan Gram, Case Manager – (409) 766-3547

Hon. Ricardo H. Hinojosa – (956) 618-8100
1701 W. Business Hwy. 83, Suite 1028
McAllen, Texas 78501

Alex de la Garza, Case Manager – (956) 618-8474

Hon. David Hittner (Sr. Status) – (713) 250-5711
Cassandra Sonnier, Secretary – (713) 250-5720
Ellen Alexander, Case Manager – (713) 250-5511

Hon. Kenneth M. Hoyt (Sr. Status) – (713) 250-5515
Elaine Caldwell, Secretary – (713) 250-5611
Cynthia Horace, Case Manager – (713) 250-5515

Hon. Lynn N. Hughes – (713) 250-5900
Kathy L. Grant, Secretary – (713) 250-5900
Glenda Hassan, Case Manager – (713) 250-5516

Hon. Janis Graham Jack (Sr. Status) – (361) 888-3525
1133 North Shoreline Blvd., 3rd Floor
Corpus Christi, Texas 78401

Mary Hardin, Secretary – (361) 888-3525
Linda Smith, Case Manager – (361) 888-3245

Hon. George P. Kazen (Retired) – (956) 726-2237
1300 Victoria, Room 3232
Laredo, Texas 78040

Secretary – (956) 726-2237
Veronica Caballero, Case Manager – (956) 790-1351

Hon. Sim Lake – (713) 250-5177
Beatrice Adams, Secretary – (713) 250-5177
Andrew Boyd, Case Manager – (713) 250-5514

Hon. Marina Garcia Marmolejo – (956) 726-2209
1300 Victoria, Suite 2267
Laredo, Texas 78040

Heyda Rios, Secretary – (956) 726-2209
Angie Trevino, Case Manager – (956) 790-1364

Hon. Gray H. Miller – (713) 250-5377
Rhonda Moore-Konieczny, Case Manager – (713) 250-5129

Hon. Rolando Olvera – (956) 548-2595
600 E. Harrison, Room 306
Brownsville, Texas 78520

Sandra Espinoza, Case Manager – (956) 982-9685

Hon. John D. Rainey (Sr. Status) – (361) 788-5030
312 S. Main St., 4th Floor
Victoria, Texas 77901

Stacie Marthiljohni, Case Manager – (361) 788-5034

Hon. Nelva Gonzales Ramos – (361) 693-6455
1133 North Shoreline Blvd.
Corpus Christi, Texas 78401

Brandy Cortez, Case Manager – (361) 693-6457

Hon. Fernando Rodriguez, Jr. – (956) 548-2591
600 E. Harrison, Room 306
Brownsville, Texas 78520

Balvina Campos, Case Manager – (956) 548-2756

Chief Judge: Hon. Lee H. Rosenthal – (713) 250-5517
Carolyn McFadden, Secretary – (713) 250-5980
Lisa Eddins, Case Manager – (713) 250-5517

Hon. Diana Saldaña – (956) 790-1381
1300 Victoria, Suite 3245
Laredo, Texas 78040

Irene Sanchez, Judicial Assistant – (956) 790-1381
Sara Medellin, Secretary/Case Manager – (956) 790-1377

Hon. Hilda G. Tagle (Sr. Status) – (956) 548-2510
600 E. Harrison, Room 306
Brownsville, Texas 78520

Stella Cavazos, Case Manager – (956) 548-2628

Hon. Ewing Werlein, Jr. (Sr. Status) – (713) 250-5533
Jill Hawk, Secretary – (713) 250-5921
Marilyn Flores, Case Manager – (713) 250-5533

U.S. District Clerk: David Bradley – (713) 250-5400
Claire Cassady, Secretary – (713) 250-5979

Back to navigation


United States Magistrates

United States Courthouse
515 Rusk Street
Houston, Texas 77002

Hon. Peter Bray – (713) 250-5100
Jason Marchand, Case Manager – (713) 250-5148

Hon. Christina Bryan – (713) 250-5860
Cynthia Jantowski, Case Manager – (713) 250-5158

Hon. Nancy K. Johnson – (713) 250-5375
Shannon Jones, Case Manager – (713) 250-5703

Hon. Dena Hanovice Palermo – (713) 250-2702
Carol Felchak, Case Manager – (713) 250-5672

Hon. Frances H. Stacy – (713) 250-5681
Beverly White, Case Manager – (713) 250-5565

Hon. Andrew M. Edison – (409) 766-3729
601 Rosenberg, Room 704
Galveston, Texas 77550

William Bostic, Secretary/Case Manager – (409) 766-3555

Hon. B. Janice Ellington – (361) 888-3291
1133 North Shoreline Blvd., 3rd Floor
Corpus Christi, Texas 78401

Myra Alaniz, Secretary – (361) 888-3291
Leticia Garza, Case Manager – (361) 888-3432

Hon. J. Scott Hacker – (956) 618-8060
1701 W. Business Hwy. 83, #811
McAllen, Texas 78501

Janie Leyva, Secretary/Case Manager – (956) 618-8478

Hon. John Kazen – (956) 790-1757
1300 Victoria, #3245
Laredo, Texas 78040

Debbie Flores, Case Manager – (956) 790-1363

Hon. Jason Libby – (361) 888-3550
1133 North Shoreline Blvd., 3rd Floor
Corpus Christi, Texas 78401

Maria Jasso, Judicial Assistant – (361) 888-3550
Kendra Pearson, Case Manager – (361) 888-3445

Hon. Ronald G. Morgan – (956) 548-2570
600 East Harrison, #204
Brownsville, Texas 78520

Linda Garcia, Secretary – (956) 982-9655
Bertha Vasquez, Case Manager – (956) 982-9657

Hon. Peter E. Ormsby – (956) 618-8080
1701 W. Business Hwy. 83, #805
McAllen, Texas 78501

Nellie Davila, Judicial Assistant – (956) 618-8080
Carmel Ramirez, Case Manager – (956) 618-8431

Hon. Diana Song Quiroga – (956) 726-2242
1300 Victoria, #3245
Laredo, Texas 78040

Michele Valdez, Secretary – (956) 726-5227
Cindy Dominguez DeLeon, Case Manager – (956) 790-1372

Hon. Sam Sheldon – (956) 790-1750
1300 Victoria, #3245
Laredo, Texas 78040

Veronica Cantu, Case Manager – (956) 790-1750

Hon. Ignacio Torteya III – (956) 548-2564
600 East Harrison, #203
Brownsville, Texas 78520-7152

Sally Garcia, Case Manager – (956) 982-9659

Back to navigation


United States Bankruptcy Judges

United States Courthouse
515 Rusk Street
Houston, Texas 77002

Hon. Jeff Bohm – (713) 250-5470
Evageline C. Attaway, Case Manager – (713) 250-5136

Hon. Marvin Isgur – (713) 250-5421
LinhThu Do, Case Manager – (713) 250-5421

Chief Judge: Hon. David R. Jones – (713) 250-5713
Albert Alanzo, Case Manager – (713) 250-5467

Hon. Jeffrey Norman – (713) 250-5250
Mario Rios, Case Manager – (713) 250-5393

Hon. Eduardo Rodriguez – (956) 928-7080
Jeannie Chavez, Case Manager – (713) 928-7082

Back to navigation


Texas Court of Appeals

Historic 1910 Courthouse
301 Fannin St.
Houston, Texas 77002

1st Supreme Judicial District

Hon. Sherry Radack, Chief Justice – (713) 274-2700

Hon. Evelyn Keyes, Justice, Pl. 4 – (713) 274-2700

Hon. Laura Carter Higley, Justice, Pl. 5 – (713) 274-2700

Hon. Russell Lloyd, Justice, Pl. 3 – (713) 274-2700

Hon. Peter Kelly, Justice, Pl. 9 – (713) 274-2700

Hon. Gordon Goodman, Justice, Pl. 2 – (713) 274-2700

Hon. Sarah Beth Landau, Justice, Pl. 6 – (713) 274-2700

Hon. Richard Hightower, Justice, Pl. 8 – (713) 274-2700

Hon. Julie Countiss, Justice, Pl. 7 – (713) 274-2700

Christopher A. Prine, Clerk – (713) 274-2700

Janet McVea Williams, Chief Staff Attorney – (713) 274-2700

Historic 1910 Courthouse
301 Fannin St.
Houston, Texas 77002

14th Supreme Judicial District

Hon. Kem Thompson Frost, Chief Justice – (713) 274-2800

Hon. Tracy E. Christopher, Justice, Pl. 9 – (713) 274-2800

Hon. Ken Wise, Justice, Pl. 7 – (713) 274-2800

Hon. Kevin Jewell, Justice, Pl. 2 – (713) 274-2800

Hon. Frances Bourliot, Justice, Pl. 5 – (713) 274-2800

Hon. Jerry Zimmerer, Justice, Pl. 3 – (713) 274-2800

Hon. Charles A. Spain, Justice, Pl. 4 – (713) 274-2800

Hon. Meagan Hassan, Justice, Pl. 6 – (713) 274-2800

Hon. Margaret Poissant, Justice, Pl. 8 – (713) 274-2800

Christopher A. Prine, Clerk – (713) 274-2800

Carol Porter, Chief Staff Attorney – (713) 274-2800

Back to navigation


Civil District Courts

Harris County Civil Courthouse
201 Caroline St.
Houston, Texas 77002

11th District Court
Hon. Kristen Hawkins – (832) 927-2600
Jackie Struss, Coordinator – (832) 927-2606
Thomas Asma, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2600
Mark Miller, Reporter – (832) 927-2608

55th District Court
Hon. Latosha Lewis Payne – (832) 927-2650
George Cardenas, Coordinator – (832) 927-2653
Justin Fitzgerald, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2650
Reporter – (832) 927-2655

61st District Court
Hon. Fredericka Phillips – (832) 927-2625
Darla Coons, Coordinator – (832) 927-2626
Chanda Williams, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2625
Shanell Andrews, Clerk – (832) 927-2625
Jessica Chang, Reporter – (832) 927-2627

80th District Court
Hon. Larry Weiman – (832) 927-2680
Alex Casares, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2680
Bonnie Lugo, Clerk – (832) 927-2680
Sonia Miranda, Coordinator – (832) 927-2698
Reporter – (832) 927-2677

113th District Court
Hon. Rabeea S. Collier – (832) 927-2575
Delton Arnic, Coordinator – (832) 927-2585
Devanshi Patel, Clerk – (832) 927-2575
Delicia Struss, Reporter – (832) 927-2595

125th District Court
Hon. Kyle Carter – (832) 927-2550
Melissa Torres, Coordinator – (832) 927-2553
Jimmy Rodriguez, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2550
Falon Boehm, Clerk – (832) 927-2550
Monica Grassmuck, Reporter – (832) 927-2554

127th District Court
Hon. R.K. Sandill – (832) 927-2525
Donnie Syptak, Coordinator – (832) 927-2527
Carol Williams, Chief Clerk – (832)-927-2525
Devanshi Patel, Clerk – (832) 927-2525
Suzanne Saulsberry, Reporter – (832) 927-2530

129th District Court
Hon. Michael Gomez – (832) 927-2500
Dee Hall Thomas, Coordinator – (832) 927-2520
Jonathon Patton, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2500
Falon Boehm, Clerk – (832) 927-2500
Jennifer Phillips Gajevsky, Reporter – (832) 927-2507

133rd District Court
Hon. Jaclanel McFarland – (832) 927-2480
Peggy Dean, Coordinator – (832) 927-2483
Evelyn Palmer, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2480
Anna Evetts, Clerk – (832) 927-2480
Darlene Stein, Reporter – (832) 927-2489

151st District Court
Hon. Mike Engelhart, Administrative Judge – (832) 927-2455
Corina Teniente, Coordinator – (832) 927-2460
Veronica Gonzalez, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2455
Anna Evetts, Clerk – (832) 927-2455
Carolyn Coronado, Reporter – (832) 927-2464

152nd District Court
Hon. Robert Schaffer, Harris County Local Administrative Judge – (832) 927-2425
Nalani Callico, Coordinator – (832) 927-2434
Katina Williams, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2425
Tiffany Jefferson, Clerk – (832) 927-2425
Cynthia Martinez, Reporter – (832) 927-2427

157th District Court
Hon. Tanya Garrison – (832) 927-2400
Barbara Conley, Coordinator – (832) 927-2410
Lisa Cooper, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2400
Tiffany Jefferson, Clerk – (832) 927-2400
Sheri Ullrich, Reporter – (832) 927-2418

164th District Court
Hon. Alexandra Smoots-Thomas – (832) 927-2380
Andy Sanchez, Coordinator – (832) 927-2390
Chanda Williams, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2380
Marcella Henderson, Clerk – (832) 927-2380
Donna King, Reporter – (832) 927-2384

165th District Court
Hon. Ursula Hall – (832) 927-2365
Barbara Thompson, Coordinator – (832) 927-2364
Bristalyn Daniels, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2365
Peggy Hershelman, Reporter – (832) 927-2363

189th District Court
Hon. Scot “dolli” Dollinger – (832) 927-2325
Arionne McNeal, Coordinator – (832) 927-2346
Deandra Mosley, Clerk – (832) 927-2325
Amanda King, Reporter – (832) 927-2330

190th District Court
Hon. Beau Miller – (832) 927-2300
Jerry Miranda, Coordinator – (832) 927-2306
Tammy Tolman, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2300
Deandra Mosley, Clerk – (832) 927-2300
MyThuy Hoang-Cieslar, Reporter – (832) 927-2304

215th District Court
Hon. Elaine Palmer – (832) 927-2215
Tricia Ellis-Griggs, Coordinator – (832) 927-2203
Joshua J. Bovell, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2215
Cantrece Addison, Reporter – (832) 927-2204

234th District Court
Hon. Lauren Reeder – (832) 927-2234
Lawanda Cornett, Coordinator – (832) 927-2225
Bradley Darnell, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2234
Sasha Prince, Clerk – (832) 927-2234
Norma Duarte, Reporter – (832) 927-2227

269th District Court
Hon. Cory Sepolio – (832) 927-2269
Alex Garibay, Coordinator – (832) 927-2299
Pamela Robicheaux, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2269
Gayle Fuller, Clerk – (832) 927-2269
Kathleen Keese, Reporter – (832) 927-2278

270th District Court
Hon. Dedra Davis – (832) 927-2270
Monica Nunez, Coordinator – (832) 927-2250
Danielle Gutierrez, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2270
Sasha Prince, Clerk – (832) 927-2270
Pam Coder, Reporter – (832) 927-2251

281st District Court
Hon. Christine Weems – (832) 927-2130
Rick Torres, Coordinator – (832) 927-2131
Raven Hubbard, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2130
Anais Aguirre, Clerk – (832) 927-2130
Sheila Skidmore, Reporter – (832) 927-2128

295th District Court
Hon. Donna Roth – (832) 927-1375
Willie Frazier, Coordinator – (832) 927-1384
Davia Ford, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-1375
Kenya Kossie, Clerk – (832) 927-1375
Kimberly Kidd, Reporter – (832) 927-1378

333rd District Court
Hon. Daryl Moore – (832) 927-1800
Vicki Garcia, Coordinator – (832) 927-1800
Marcella Henderson Wiles, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-1800
Kenya Kossie, Clerk – (832) 927-1800
Michelle Miller, Reporter – (832) 927-1806

334th District Court
Hon. Steven Kirkland – (832) 927-1825
Walter Bucko, Coordinator – (832) 927-1830
Danielle Jimenez, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-1825
Cynthia Berry, Reporter – (832) 927-1832

Back to navigation


Family Civil District Courts

Harris County Civil Courthouse
201 Caroline St.
Houston, Texas 77002

245th District Court
Hon. Tristan H. Longino – (713) 274-1245
Hon. James A. Cooper, Associate Judge – (713) 274-1245
Rosie Diaz, Coordinator – (713) 274-1245
Vantres Davis-Flanagain, Clerk – (713) 274-1245
Gisselle Ramirez, Assistant Clerk – (713) 274-1245
Barbara Nagji, Reporter – (713) 274-1279

246th District Court
Hon. Angela Graves-Harrington – (713) 274-4500
Hon. Yahaira Quezada, Associate Judge – (713) 274-4500
Astrid Rivas, Coordinator – (713) 274-4505
Pat Montgomery, Clerk – (713) 274-4500
Ramon Pickrom, Assistant Clerk – (713) 274-4500
Delores Johnson, Reporter – (713) 274-4504

247th District Court
Hon. Janice Berg – (713) 274-1247
Hon. Conrad Moren, Associate Judge – (713) 274-1247
Victor Almendarez, Coordinator – (713) 274-1247
Ann Rodriguez, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-1247
Karen DeShetler, Reporter – (713) 274-1247

257th District Court
Hon. Sandra Peake – (713) 274-4560
Hon. Deborah Patterson, Associate Judge – (713) 274-4560
Pamela Hunt, Coordinator – (713) 274-4564
Lorena Mallett, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-4560
Tiffany Ward, Clerk – (713) 274-4560
Angela McBride, Reporter – (713) 274-4571

280th District Court
Hon. Barbara J. Stalder – (713) 274-4680
Elsa Ramirez, Coordinator – (713) 274-4681
Maria Barron, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-4680
Raul Serrano, Clerk – (713) 274-4680
Jill Bartek, Reporter – (713) 274-4682

308th District Court
Hon. Gloria Lopez – (713) 274-4600
Hon. Ryan Salfiti, Associate Judge – (713) 274-4600
Jeanandria Beard, Coordinator – (713) 274-4600
Rachel Handy, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-4600
Iris Morris, Clerk – (713) 274-4600
Phyllis Gonzales, Reporter – (713) 274-4600

309th District Court
Hon. Linda Marie Dunson – (713) 274-4520
Hon. Shailey Gupta-Brietzke, Associate Judge – (713) 274-4520
Molly Mai, Coordinator – (713) 274-4520
LaCosha Edmonson, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-4520
Olivia Villarreal, Clerk – (713) 274-4520
Ehdi Sepulveda, Reporter – (713) 274-4528

310th District Court
Hon. Sonya Heath – (713) 274-1310
Hon. Charles Collins, Associate Judge – (713) 274-1310
Melinda Schmidt, Coordinator – (713) 274-1310
Nidia Alberto, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-1310
Sandra McCain, Clerk – (713) 274-1310
Leticia Sales, Reporter – (713) 274-1310

311th District Court
Hon. Germaine Tanner – (713) 274-4580
Hon. Frank Pierce, Associate Judge – (713) 274-4580
Cindy Del Rio, Coordinator – (713) 274-4583
Iris Garcia, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-4580
Sky Armstrong, Clerk – (713) 274-4580
Chelsea Allen, Reporter – (713) 274-4584

312th District Court
Hon. Clinton Wells – (713) 274-4540
Hon. Kimberly Baughman, Associate Judge – (713) 274-4540
Laura Hersch, Coordinator – (713) 274-4540
Dawn Hutchings, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-4540
Shawn Simien, Clerk – (713) 274-4540
Karen Bauer, Reporter – (713) 274-4540

507th District Court
Hon. Julia Maldonado – (713) 274-4620
Hon. Jim Evans, Associate Judge – (713) 274-4620
Kristel Rubio, Coordinator – (713) 274-4620
Stephanie Garcia, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-4620
Tiffany de la Rosa, Clerk – (713) 274-4620
Ben Alva, Reporter – (713) 274-4620

Back to navigation


Juvenile Civil District Courts

Juvenile Justice Center
1200 Congress Ave.
Houston, Texas 77002

313th District Court
Hon. Natalia C. Oakes – (713) 222-4900
Hon. William Thursland, Associate Judge – (713) 222-4901
Natalie Yates, Coordinator – (713) 222-4905
Stacy Riley, Chief Clerk – (713) 222-4900
Emily Ramos, Clerk – (713) 222-4900
Stephanie Wells, Reporter – (713) 222-4900

314th District Court
Hon. Michelle Moore – (713) 222-4910
Hon. Eric Andell, Associate Judge – (713) 222-4910
Lakeisha Simmons, Coordinator – (713) 222-4915
Andrea Berry, Chief Clerk – (713) 222-4910
Dana Dill, Clerk – (713) 222-4910
Cara Massey, Reporter – (713) 222-4910

315th District Court
Hon. Leah Shapiro – (713) 222-4950
Hon. Dena Fisher, Associate Judge – (713) 222-4950
Stacey Riley, Coordinator – (713) 222-4955
Claudia Marquez, Chief Clerk – (713) 222-4950
Adan Figueroa, Clerk – (713) 222-4950
Heather McMillan, Clerk – (713) 222-4950
Rachel Dutton, Reporter – (713) 222-4950

Associate Judge, Harris County District Courts/Detention Court
Hon. Kelly Parks – (713) 222-4880
Lisa Castillo, Administrative Assistant – (713) 222-4885

Back to navigation


Criminal District Courts

Criminal Justice Center
1201 Franklin St.
Houston, Texas 77002

174th District Court
Hon. Hazel Jones – (832) 927-4200
Laronda Teamer, Coordinator – (832) 927-4208
Aida Chavez, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-4203
Shannon Charleston, Clerk – (832) 927-4204
Gayle Patterson, Reporter – (832) 927-4209

176th District Court
Hon. Nikita Harmon – (832) 927-4225
Anita Gunter, Coordinator – (832) 927-4234
Regina Dunn, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-4230
Terika Hemphill, Clerk – (832) 927-4230
Marilee Anderson, Reporter – (832) 927-4235

177th District Court
Hon. Robert Johnson – (832) 927-4250
Roy Broussard, Coordinator – (832) 927-4273
Abish Guzman, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-4250
Jakeita Baxter, Clerk – (832) 927-4250
Linda Hacker, Reporter – (832) 927-4272

178th District Court
Hon. Kelli Johnson – (832) 927-4275
Mary Leal, Coordinator – (832) 927-4275
Nakia Mills, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-4275
Brenda Pineda, Clerk – (832) 927-4281
Gail Rolen, Reporter – (832) 927-4275

179th District Court
Hon. Randy Roll – (832) 927-4100
John King, Coordinator – (832) 927-4104
Dorian Day, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-4100
Leslie Gutierrez, Clerk – (832) 927-4100
Renee Reagan, Reporter – (832) 927-4100

180th District Court
Hon. DaSean Jones – (832) 927-4125
Stephanie Spears, Coordinator – (832) 927-4125
Joline Hart, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-4125
Serena Wagner, Reporter – (832) 927-4125

182nd District Court
Hon. Danilo Lacayo – (832) 927-4150
Vanessa Guerrero, Coordinator – (832) 927-4160
Carli Garcia, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-4157
Roxanne Wiltshire, Reporter – (832) 927-4161

183rd District Court
Hon. Chuck Silverman – (832) 927-4175
Ana Melendez, Coordinator – (832) 927-4184
Tanisha Doublin, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-4175
Billy Jalufka, Reporter – (832) 927-4175

184th District Court
Hon. Abigail Anastasio – (832) 927-3900
Chandra Boyston, Coordinator – (832) 927-3901
Josue Ochoa, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3904
Alexis Walker, Clerk – (832) 927-3904
Cynthia Lee, Reporter – (832) 927-3911

185th District Court
Hon. Jason Luong – (832) 927-3925
Josue Ochoa, Coordinator – (832) 927-3925
Christina Czepinski, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3925
Carrie Logan, Reporter – (832) 927-3925

208th District Court
Hon. Greg Glass – (832) 927-3950
Joseph DeBruyn, Coordinator – (832) 927-3950
Brittany Jones, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3950
Deanna Bridwell, Reporter – (832) 927-3950

209th District Court
Hon. Brian Warren – (832) 927-3975
Annette Manuel, Coordinator – (832) 927-3975
Laura Stone, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3975
Amanda Fazio, Reporter – (832) 927-3961

228th District Court
Hon. Frank Aguilar – (832) 927-3800
Marvin Rodriguez, Coordinator – (832) 927-3802
Carli Garcia, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3804
Ruby Salinas, Clerk – (832) 927-3804
Karen Young, Reporter – (832) 927-3809

230th District Court
Hon. Chris Morton – (832) 927-3825
Quinesha Ross, Coordinator – (832) 927-3825
Ariel Sanchez, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3825
Trish Matthews, Reporter – (832) 927-3825

232nd District Court
Hon. Josh Hill – (832) 927-3850
Eddie Rodriguez, Coordinator – (832) 927-3850
Kathy Polvadore-Tickle, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3850
Reporter – (832) 927-3850

248th District Court
Hon. Hilary Unger – (832) 927-3875
Kym Neelys, Coordinator – (832) 927-3875
Allison Ledee, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3875
Claudia Vicente, Clerk – (832) 927-3875
Louise Steckler, Reporter – (832) 927-3875

262nd District Court
Hon. Lori Chambers Gray – (832) 927-3700
Karen Rodriguez, Coordinator – (832) 927-3700
John Meltzer, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3700
Aida Chavez, Clerk – (832) 927-3700
Mattie Kimble, Reporter – (832) 927-3700

263rd District Court
Hon. Amy Martin – (832) 927-3725
William Jones, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3725
Josue Ochoa, Clerk – (832) 927-3725
Erica Thomas-Brice, Coordinator – (832) 927-3725
Marcia Barnett, Reporter – (832) 927-3725

337th District Court
Hon. Herb Ritchie – (832) 927-3750
Anthony Davis, Coordinator – (832) 927-3750
Tom Jones, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3750
Kenney Perez, Clerk – (832) 927-3750
Jill Hamby, Reporter – (832) 927-3750

338th District Court
Hon. Ramona Franklin – (832) 927-3775
Aileen Rodriguez-Walker, Coordinator – (832) 927-3775
Wayne Grant, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3775
Julie Johnson, Reporter – (832) 927-3775

339th District Court
Hon. Maria “Terri” Jackson – (832) 927-3650
Gary Mustiful, Coordinator – (832) 927-3650
Addie Blessing, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2367
Jakeita Baxter, Clerk – (832) 927-2367
Pam Knobloch, Reporter – (832) 927-3650

351st District Court
Hon. George Powell – (832) 927-3675
Karhira Agnew, Coordinator – (832) 927-3680
Cheron Harper, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3679
Alexis Kagler, Clerk – (832) 927-3679
Lindsay Arredondo, Reporter – (832) 927-3680

Back to navigation


County Civil Courts

Harris County Civil Courthouse
201 Caroline St.
Houston, Texas 77002

County Civil Court at Law Number 1
Hon. George Barnstone – (832) 927-1701
Melissa Hammond, Coordinator – (832) 927-1711
Kelli Ramirez, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-1345
Kayla Meyers, Clerk – (713) 274-1345
Lettie Witter, Reporter – (832) 927-1713

County Civil Court at Law Number 2
Hon. James Kovach, Administrative Judge – (832) 927-1702
Grace Cantada, Coordinator – (832) 927-1722
Janice Gonzales, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-1349
Maria de la Rosa, Clerk – (713) 274-1349
Kevin Bruzewski, Reporter – (832) 927-1723

County Civil Court at Law Number 3
Hon. LaShawn A. Williams – (832) 927-1703
Vanessa Richardson, Coordinator – (832) 927-1732
Liz Lopez, Clerk – (713) 274-1353
Kimberly Rojas, Clerk – (713) 274-1353
Laura Cutherell, Reporter – (832) 927-1733

County Civil Court at Law Number 4
Hon. Lesley Briones – (832) 927-1704
Kirina McNamara, Coordinator – (832) 927-1742
Ashley Shapiro, Clerk – (713) 274-1358
Tonya Garza, Clerk – (713) 274-1358
Alex McDaniel, Reporter – (832) 927-1743

Back to navigation


County Criminal Courts

Criminal Justice Center
1201 Franklin St.
Houston, Texas 77002

County Criminal Court at Law Number 1
Hon. Alex Salgado – (832) 927-3100
Rachel Ferrel, Coordinator – (832) 927-3100
Uniquea Morales, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3100
Julia Rangel, Reporter – (832) 927-3100

County Criminal Court at Law Number 2
Hon. Ronnisha Bowman – (832) 927-3125
Cindy Purifoy, Coordinator – (832) 927-3125
Umica Allen, Clerk – (832) 927-3125
Tiffany June-Yeats, Reporter – (832) 927-3125

County Criminal Court at Law Number 3
Hon. Erica Hughes – (832) 927-3150
Mona Lewis, Coordinator – (832) 927-3150
Liz Murphy, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3150
Lilia Acosta, Clerk – (832) 927-3150
Ramona Gonzalez, Reporter – (832) 927-3150

­County Criminal Court at Law Number 4
Hon. Shannon Baldwin – (832) 927-3715
Gwen Joseph, Coordinator – (832) 927-3715
Angela Jerez, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3715
Rachel Gamez, Reporter – (832) 927-3715

County Criminal Court at Law Number 5
Hon. David Fleischer – (832) 927-3200
Peggy Gunder, Coordinator – (832) 927-3200
Mayra Hernandez, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3200
Shelby Manuel, Clerk – (832) 927-3200
Ramona Sonnier, Reporter – (832) 927-3200

County Criminal Court at Law Number 6
Hon. Kelley Andrews – (832) 927-3225
Mary Smith, Coordinator – (832) 927-3225
Jessica Ordon, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3225
Sherri Tucker, Clerk – (832) 927-3225
Katelyn Harrelson, Reporter – (832) 927-3225

County Criminal Court at Law Number 7
Hon. Andrew Wright – (832) 927-3250
Elizabeth McGee, Coordinator – (832) 927-3250
Lawanda Smith, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3250
Victoria Bernal, Clerk – (832) 927-3250
Erin Furgason, Reporter – (832) 927-3250

County Criminal Court at Law Number 8
Hon. Franklin Bynum – (832) 927-3288
William Salazar, Coordinator – (832) 927-3288
Ivone Gomes, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3288
Ronica Steen, Clerk – (832) 927-3288
Jennifer Slessinger, Reporter – (832) 927-3288

County Criminal Court at Law Number 9
Hon. Toria Finch – (832) 927-3300
Sheri Gilbert, Coordinator – (832) 927-3300
Jairus Jean, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3300
Shanique McGrew, Clerk – (832) 927-3300
Diana Ramos, Reporter – (832) 927-3300

County Criminal Court at Law Number 10
Hon. Lee Harper Wilson – (832) 927-3325
Genaro Vazquez, Coordinator – (832) 927-3325
Dana Fernandez, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3325
LaShawn Allen, Clerk – (832) 927-3325
Reporter – (832) 927-3325

County Criminal Court at Law Number 11
Hon. Sedrick Walker II – (832) 927-3350
Dolores Phillips, Coordinator – (832) 927-3350
Mayra Hernandez, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3350
Jessica Suarez, Clerk – (832) 927-3350
Krista Hall, Reporter – (832) 927-3350

County Criminal Court at Law Number 12
Hon. Genesis Draper – (832) 927-3375
Sandrina James, Coordinator – (832) 927-3375
Talitha Brown, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3375
Laurie Buchanan, Reporter – (832) 927-3375

County Criminal Court at Law Number 13
Hon. Raul Rodriguez – (832) 927-3400
Yolanda Florido, Coordinator – (832) 927-3400
Shelby Manuel, Clerk – (832) 927-3400
Leah Leal, Reporter – (832) 927-3400

County Criminal Court at Law Number 14
Hon. David Singer – (832) 927-3425
Laura Conte, Coordinator – (832) 927-3425
Crystal Kennerson, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3425
Tiffany Nelson, Clerk – (832) 927-3425
Connie Cole, Reporter – (832) 927-3425

County Criminal Court at Law Number 15
Hon. Tonya Jones – (832) 927-3450
Virginia Almanza-Cerda, Coordinator – (832) 927-3450
Linda Martinez, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3450
Reporter – (832) 927-3450

County Criminal Court at Law Number 16
Hon. Darrell William Jordan, Administrative Judge – (832) 927-3475
Adriana Moreno, Coordinator – (832) 927-3475
Sondra Gilliard, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3475
Andrea Ayala, Clerk – (832) 927-3475
Mubarak Oladejo, Reporter – (832) 927-3475

Back to navigation


Probate Courts

Harris County Civil Courthouse
201 Caroline St.
Houston, Texas 77002

Probate Court Number 1
Hon. Jerry Simoneaux – (832) 927-1401
Hon. RuthAnn Stiles, Associate Judge – (832) 927-1407
Kimberly Hightower, Coordinator – (832) 927-1408
Marisol Hastings, Clerk – (713) 274-8578
Don Pylant, Reporter – (832) 927-1401

Probate Court Number 2
Hon. Michael Newman – (832) 927-1402
Hon. Ann Greene, Associate Judge – (832) 927-1402
Yolanda Lopez, Coordinator – (832) 927-1402
Tina White, Reporter – (832) 927-1402

Probate Court Number 3
Hon. Jason Cox, Administrative Judge – (832) 927-1403
Hon. Amy Parsons, Associate Judge – (832) 927-1403
Deanise Jagnanan, Coordinator – (832) 927-1403
Javier Cuellar, Clerk – (832) 927-1403
Tina White, Reporter – (832) 927-1403

Probate Court Number 4
Hon. James Horwitz – (832) 927-1404
Hon. Clarinda Comstock, Associate Judge – (832) 927-1404
Eileen Harris, Coordinator – (832) 927-1404
Ruby Vasquez, Clerk – (832) 927-1404
Hipolita Lopez, Reporter – (832) 927-1404

Back to navigation


City of Houston Municipal Courts

Houston Municipal Courthouse
1440 Lubbock St.
Houston, Texas 77002

Director and Presiding Judge
Hon. J. Elaine Marshall – (713) 247-5464
Hon. Esmerelda Peña Garcia, Assoc. Pres. Judge – (713) 247-5464
Hon. Meg Oswald, Administrative Judge – (713) 247-5464
Gegory Prier, Deputy Director/Clerk – (713) 247-5410

Municipal Court Number 1
Hon. Leigh Saint-Germain – (713) 247-8062

Municipal Court Number 2
Hon. Imelda Reyes-Castillo – (713) 247-8745

Municipal Court Number 3
Hon. Margaret Mun͂oz-Harkins – (713) 247-8743

Municipal Court Number 4
Hon. Grant Coleman – (713) 247-5756

Municipal Court Number 5
Hon. Adam Silverman – (713) 247-5757

Municipal Court Number 6
Hon. Kim Edwards – (713) 247-5758

Municipal Court Number 7
Hon. Cheryl Lee-Collins – (713) 247-5666

Municipal Court Number 8
Hon. Megan McLellan – (713) 247-5760

Municipal Court Number 9 (Night)
Hon. Sherilyn Edwards – (713) 247-5757

Municipal Court Number 10 (Night)
Hon. Elaine Jefferson – (713) 247-5758

Municipal Court Number 11
Hon. Kimberly Gamble – (713) 247-8744

Municipal Court Number 12 (Day)
Hon. Lawrence Rousseau – (713) 247-8375

Municipal Court Number 12 (Night)
Hon. David O. Fraga, Administrative Judge – (713) 247-8375

Municipal Court Number 13
Hon. Gordon Marcum II – (832) 394-2202
8300 Mykawa Rd.
Houston, Texas 77048

Municipal Court Number 14
Hon. Kathy Han – (832) 394-2206
8300 Mykawa Rd.
Houston, Texas 77048

Municipal Court Number 18 (Day/Westside)
Hon. MiHoa Vo – (832) 394-5150
3203 S. Dairy Ashford
Houston, Texas 77082

Municipal Court Number 18 (Night/Westside)
Hon. Mimi Berkowitz – (832) 394-5150
3203 S. Dairy Ashford
Houston, Texas 77082

Municipal Court Number 20 (Day/North Command)
Hon. Francelia Totty – (832) 394-1513
3203 S. Dairy Ashford
Houston, Texas 77082

Lubbock Annex Court – (713) 247-5479
1400 Lubbock
Houston, Texas 77002

Kingwood Annex Court – (281) 361-9173
3915 Rustic Woods
Kingwood, Texas 77339

Clear Lake Annex Court – (832) 395-1877
2855 Bay Area Boulevard
Houston, Texas 77058

Back to navigation


Justices of the Peace

Precinct 1, Position 1
Hon. Eric William Carter – (713) 274-0695
7300 N. Shepherd
Houston, Texas 77091

Tom Vu, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-0695

Precinct 1, Position 2
Hon. David M. Patronella – (713) 274-0600
1302 Preston
Houston, Texas 77002

Stephanie Nycum, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-0617

Precinct 2, Position 1
Hon. Jo Ann Delgado – (281) 481-9630
10851 Scarsdale, Suite 500
Houston, Texas 77089-5740

Luis Garza, Chief Clerk – (281) 481-9630

Precinct 2, Position 2
Hon. George E. Risner – (713) 274-6104
101 S. Richey, #B
Pasadena, Texas 77506

Sheryl Roppolo, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-6105

Precinct 3, Position 1
Hon. Joe Stephens – (713) 274-0760
14350 Wallisville Road, #102
Houston, Texas 77049

Nathan Broussard, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-0760

Precinct 3, Position 2
Hon. Lucia Bates – (281) 427-7449
701 W. Baker Road
Baytown, Texas 77521

Melinda Swain, Chief Clerk – (281) 427-7449

Precinct 4, Position 1
Hon. Lincoln Goodwin – (713) 274-6550
6831 Cypresswood, Suite 4
Spring, Texas 77379

Debbie Martinez, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-6556

Precinct 4, Position 2
Hon. Laryssa Korduba – (713) 274-2450
7900 Will Clayton Pkwy
Humble, Texas 77338

Tracy Hobson, Chief Clerk (713) 274-2454

Precinct 5, Position 1
Hon. Russ Ridgway – (713) 661-2276
6000 Chimney Rock, Suite 102
Houston, Texas 77081

Kerri Lea Keels, Chief Clerk – (713) 661-2276

Precinct 5, Position 2
Hon. Jeffrey S. Williams – (713) 274-0800
16715 Clay Road, Suite 4
Houston, Texas 77084

Carolyn Short, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-0802

Precinct 6, Position 1
Hon. Richard C. Vara – (713) 274-3985
333 Lockwood
Houston, Texas 77011

Sandra Booth, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-3985

Precinct 6, Position 2
Hon. Angela V. Rodriguez – (713) 921-6141
1001 SSGT Macario Garcia Dr.
Houston, Texas 77011

Hilda Cervantes, Chief Clerk – (713) 921-6141

Precinct 7, Position 1
Hon. Jeremy Brown – (713) 274-1499
5737 Cullen Blvd.
Houston, Texas 77021

Sheritta Johnson, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-1499

Precinct 7, Position 2
Hon. Sharon Burney – (713) 274-0700
5300 Griggs Rd., 2nd Floor
Houston, Texas 77021

Sylvia Ybarbo, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-0700

Precinct 8, Position 1
Hon. Holly Williamson – (281) 479-6900
7330 Spencer Hwy.
Pasadena, Texas 77505

Sherry Taylor, Chief Clerk – (281) 479-6900

Precinct 8, Position 2
Hon. Louie Ditta – (281) 488-8780
16603 Buccaneer
Houston, Texas 77062

Judy Ghormley, Chief Clerk – (281) 488-8780

Back to navigation


Important Numbers

Administrator, Harris County Courts, Clay Bowman – (713) 755-6576
American Bar Association – (312) 988-5000
City Attorney, Ronald Lewis – (832) 393-6491
County Attorney, Vince Ryan – (713) 755-5101
County Clerk, Diane Trautman – (713) 274-8600
County Judge, Hon. Lina Hidalgo – (713) 755-4000
Dispute Resolution Center, Inc. – (713) 274-7100
District Attorney, Kim Ogg – (713) 227-6500
District Clerk, Marilyn Burgess – (713) 755-7300

Houston Bar Association – (713) 759-1133
Harris County Law Library – (713) 755-5183
Harris County Switchboard – (713) 755-5000
Houston Lawyer Referral Service – (713) 237-9429
Houston Volunteer Lawyers – (713) 228-0732
Public Defender, Harris County, Alex Bunin – (713) 368-0016
Small Claims Court Information – (713) 755-5125
State Bar Grievance Committee (Houston) – (713) 758-8200
State Bar of Texas – (800) 204-2222

Back to navigation


If you have any questions or concerns regarding this directory of the courts, or you would like to report an update or inaccuracy, contact Carly Wood at CarlyW@hba.org.

Back to navigation