U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit

United States Courthouse
515 Rusk Street
Houston, Texas 77002

Find more information here.

Chief Judge: Hon. Carl Stewart – (318) 676-3765
300 Fannin, #5226
Shreveport, Louisiana 71101
Marilyn Myers, Judicial Assistant – (318) 676-3765

Chief Clerk: Lyle W. Cayce – (504) 310-7700
600 South Maestri Place
New Orleans, Louisiana 70130
Margaret Dufour, Secretary – (504) 310-7655

Hon. Edith H. Jones – (713) 250-5484
Pam Wood, Judicial Assistant – (713) 250-5684

Hon. Jennifer Walker Elrod – (713) 250-7590
Maria B. Valdez, Judicial Assistant – (713) 250-7590

Hon. Carolyn D. King – (713) 250-5750
Yvonne Cooper, Judicial Assistant – (713) 250-5756

Hon. Thomas R. Reavley – (713) 250-5185
Terry Reaves, Judicial Assistant – (713) 250-5185

Hon. Jerry E. Smith – (713) 250-5101
Penny Stautberg, Judicial Assistant – (713) 250-5101

Back to navigation


United States District Judges

United States Courthouse
515 Rusk Street
Houston, Texas 77002

Hon. Micaela Alvarez – (956) 928-8270
1701 W. Bus. Hwy 83
McAllen, Texas 78501

Nereida Perez, Secretary – (956) 618-8492
Iris Belmares, Case Manager – (956) 618-8065

Hon. Nancy F. Atlas (Sr. Status) – (713) 250-5407
Ruth Guerrero, Secretary – (713) 250-5990
Shelia Ashabranner, Case Manager – (713) 250-5407

Hon. Alfred H. Bennett – (713) 250-5849
Lisa Edwards, Case Manager – (713) 250-5850

Hon. Randy Crane – (956) 618-8083
1701 W. Business Hwy. 83, Suite 928
McAllen, Texas 78501

Julie Kittleman, Secretary – (956) 618-8083
Delia Rodriguez, Case Manager – (956) 618-8065

Hon. Keith P. Ellison – (713) 250-5806
Arturo Rivera, Case Manager – (713) 250-5181

Hon. Vanessa D. Gilmore – (713) 250-5512
Jennifer Meeks, Secretary – (713) 250-5931
Byron Thomas, Case Manager – (713) 250-5512

Hon. Andrew S. Hanen – (956) 548-2591
Case Load at Brownsville Office Room 301
Seated at Houston Office

Adalia Mora, Secretary – (956) 548-2591
Christina Sustaeta, Case Manager – (956) 548-2629

Hon. George C. Hanks, Jr. – (409) 766-3737
601 Rosenberg, 6th Floor
Galveston, Texas 77550

Susan Gram, Case Manager – (409) 766-3547

Hon. Melinda Harmon – (713) 250-5518
Rhonda Hawkins, Judicial Assistant/Case Manager – (713) 250-5194

Hon. Hayden Head (Sr. Status) – (361) 888-3148
1133 North Shoreline Blvd., 3rd Floor
Corpus Christi, Texas 78401

Arline Rodriguez, Case Manager – (361) 888-3369

Hon. Ricardo H. Hinojosa – (956) 618-8065
1701 W. Business Hwy. 83, Suite 1028
McAllen, Texas 78501

Alex de la Garza, Case Manager – (956) 618-8065

Hon. David Hittner (Sr. Status) – (713) 250-5711
Karen Harpold, Secretary – (713) 250-5720
Ellen Alexander, Case Manager – (713) 250-5511

Hon. Kenneth M. Hoyt (Sr. Status) – (713) 250-5515
Elaine Caldwell, Secretary – (713) 250-5611
Cynthia Horace, Case Manager – (713) 250-5515

Hon. Lynn N. Hughes – (713) 250-5516
Kathy L. Grant, Secretary – (713) 250-5900
Glenda Hassan, Case Manager – (713) 250-5516

Hon. Janis Graham Jack (Sr. Status) – (361) 888-3525
1133 North Shoreline Blvd., 3rd Floor
Corpus Christi, Texas 78401

Mary Hardin, Secretary – (361) 888-3525
Linda Smith, Case Manager – (361) 888-3245

Hon. George P. Kazen – (956) 726-2237
1300 Victoria, Room 3232
Laredo, Texas 78040

Graciela Sepulveda, Secretary – (956) 726-2237
Veronica Caballero, Case Manager – (956) 790-1351

Hon. Sim Lake – (713) 250-5177
Beatrice Adams, Secretary – (713) 250-5177
Andrew Boyd, Case Manager – (713) 250-5514

Hon. Marina Garcia Marmolejo – (956) 726-2209
1300 Victoria, Suite 2267
Laredo, Texas 78040

Heyda Rios, Secretary – (956) 790-1310
Angie Trevino, Case Manager – (956) 790-1364

Hon. Gray H. Miller – (713) 250-5377
Rhonda Moore-Konieczny, Case Manager – (713) 250-5129

Hon. John D. Rainey (Sr. Status) – (361) 788-5030
312 S. Main St., 4th Floor
Victoria, Texas 77901

Stacie Marthiljohni, Case Manager – (361) 788-5034

Chief Judge: Hon. Lee H. Rosenthal – (713) 250-5517
Carolyn McFadden, Secretary – (713) 250-5980
Lisa Eddins, Case Manager – (713) 250-5517

Hon. Diana Saldaña – (956) 790-1381
1300 Victoria, Suite 3245
Laredo, Texas 78040

Irene Sanchez, Judicial Assistant – (956) 790-1381
Sara Medellin, Secretary/Case Manager – (956) 790-1381

Hon. Hilda G. Tagle (Sr. Status) – (956) 548-2510
600 E. Harrison, Room 306
Brownsville, Texas 78520

Stella Cavazos, Case Manager – (956) 548-2628

Hon. Ewing Werlein, Jr. (Sr. Status) – (713) 250-5533
Jill Hawk, Secretary – (713) 250-5921
Marilyn Flores, Case Manager – (713) 250-5533

U.S. District Clerk: David Bradley – (713) 250-5400
Claire Cassady, Secretary – (713) 250-5400

Back to navigation


United States Magistrates

United States Courthouse
515 Rusk Street
Houston, Texas 77002

Hon. Frances H. Stacy – (713) 250-5681
Beverly White, Case Manager – (713) 250-5565

Hon. Nancy K. Johnson – (713) 250-5375
Shannon Jones, Case Manager – (713) 250-5703

Hon. Stephen W. Smith – (713) 250-5100
Jason Marchand, Case Manager – (713) 250-5148

Hon. Dena Hanovice Palermo – (713) 250-2702
Carol Felchak, Case Manager – (713) 250-5672

Hon. Diana Song Quiroga – (956) 726-2242
1300 Victoria, Suite 3245
Laredo, Texas 78040

Michele Valdez, Secretary – (956) 726-5227
Cindy Dominguez DeLeon, Case Manager – (956) 790-1372

Hon. J. Scott Hacker – (956) 790-1750
1300 Victoria, #2276 Courtroom 2B
Laredo, Texas 78040

Claudia Rodriguez, Secretary – (956) 790-1750
Debbie Flores, Case Manager – (956) 790-1363

Hon. Guillermo R. Garcia – (956) 790-1757
1300 Victoria, #3146
Laredo, Texas 78040

Crystal L. Sosa, Secretary – (956) 790-1757
Aimee Veliz, Case Manager – (956) 726-5229

Hon. Dorina Ramos – (956) 618-8060
Benson Tower, Suite 811
McAllen, Texas 78501

Janie Leyva, Administrative Assistant – (956) 618-8428
Lupita Corbett, Case Manager – (956) 618-8060

Hon. B. Janice Ellington – (361) 888-3291
1133 North Shoreline Blvd., 3rd Floor
Corpus Christi, Texas 78401

Myra Alaniz, Secretary – (361) 888-3291
Leticia Garza, Case Manager – (361) 888-3432

Hon. Jason Libby – (361) 888-3550
1133 North Shoreline Blvd., 3rd Floor
Corpus Christi, Texas 78401

Marie Jasso, Judicial Assistant – (361) 888-3550
Kendra Bledsoe, Case Manager – (361) 888-3445

Hon. Ignacio Torteya III – (956) 548-2564
600 East Harrison, Room 203
Brownsville, Texas 78520-7152

Sally Garcia, Case Manager – (956) 982-9659

[Vacant] – (409) 766-3729
601 Rosenberg, Room 704
Galveston, Texas 77550

Sheila Anderson, Secretary/Case Manager – (409) 766-3533

Hon. Ronald G. Morgan – (956) 548-2570
600 East Harrison, Room 204
Brownsville, Texas 78520

Linda Garcia, Secretary – (956) 982-9655
Bertha Vasquez, Case Manager – (956) 982-9657

Hon. Peter E. Ormsby – (956) 618-8080
1701 W. Business Hwy. 83, Suite 805
McAllen, Texas 78501

Nellie Davila, Judicial Assistant – (956) 618-8080
Carmel Ramirez, Case Manager – (956) 618-8431

Back to navigation


United States Bankruptcy Judges

United States Courthouse
515 Rusk Street
Houston, Texas 77002

Chief Judge: Hon. Marvin Isgur – (713) 250-5421
Anita Dolezel, Case Manager – (713) 250-5421

Hon. Jeff Bohm – (713) 250-5136
Evageline C. Attaway, Case Manager – (713) 250-5136

Hon. Karen K. Brown – (713) 250-5250
Ruben Castro, Case Manager – (713) 250-5449

Hon. David R. Jones – (713) 250-5713
Albert Alanzo, Case Manager – (713) 250-5467

Back to navigation


Texas Court of Appeals

Historic 1910 Courthouse
301 Fannin St.
Houston, Texas 77002

1st Supreme Judicial District

Hon. Sherry Radack, Chief Justice – (713) 274-2700

Hon. Michael C. Massengale, Justice – (713) 274-2700

Hon. Terry Jennings, Justice – (713) 274-2700

Hon. Evelyn Keyes, Justice – (713) 274-2700

Hon. Jennifer Caughey, Justice – (713) 274-2700

Hon. Harvey Brown, Justice – (713) 274-2700

Hon. Russell Loyd, Justice – (713) 274-2700

Hon. Laura Carter Higley, Justice – (713) 274-2700

Hon. Jane Bland, Justice – (713) 274-2700

Christopher A. Prine, Clerk – (713) 274-2700

Janet McVea Williams, Chief Staff Attorney – (713) 274-2700

Historic 1910 Courthouse
301 Fannin St.
Houston, Texas 77002

14th Supreme Judicial District

Hon. Kem Thompson Frost, Chief Justice – (713) 274-2800

Hon. Martha Hill Jamison, Justice – (713) 274-2800

Hon. J. Brett Busby, Justice – (713) 274-2800

Hon. Marc W. Brown, Justice – (713) 274-2800

Hon. John Donovan, Justice – (713) 274-2800

Hon. Tracy E. Christopher, Justice – (713) 274-2800

Hon. Ken Wise, Justice – (713) 274-2800

Hon. William J. Boyce, Justice – (713) 274-2800

Hon. Kevin Jewell, Justice – (713) 274-2800

Christopher A. Prine, Clerk – (713) 274-2800

Carol Porter, Chief Staff Attorney – (713) 274-2800

Back to navigation


Civil District Courts

Harris County Civil Courthouse
201 Caroline St.
Houston, Texas 77002

11th District Court
Hon. Kristen Hawkins – (832) 927-2600
Jackie Struss, Coordinator – (832) 927-2606
Thomas Asma, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2600
Gabriella De La Rosa, Clerk – (832) 927-2600
Terri Anderson, Reporter – (832) 927-2608

55th District Court
Hon. Jeff Shadwick – (832) 927-2650
George Cardenas, Coordinator – (832) 927-2653
Daniel Flores, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2650
Marcella Henderson, Clerk – (832) 927-2650
Gina Jackson, Reporter – (832) 927-2655

61st District Court
Hon. Fredericka Phillips – (832) 927-2625
Darla Coons, Coordinator – (832) 927-2626
Terri Kirby, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2625
Bonnie Lugo, Clerk – (832) 927-2625
Jessica Chang, Reporter – (832) 927-2627

80th District Court
Hon. Larry Weiman – (832) 927-2680
Alex Casares, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2680
Bonnie Lugo, Clerk – (832) 927-2680
Sonia Miranda, Coordinator – (832) 927-2698
Michelle Tucker­, Reporter – (832) 927-2677

113th District Court
Hon. Michael Landrum – (832) 927-2575
Jeff Boyd, Coordinator – (832) 927-2585
Delton Arnic, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2575
Shelley Boone, Clerk – (832) 927-2575
Delicia Struss, Reporter – (832) 927-2595

125th District Court
Hon. Kyle Carter – (832) 927-2550
Melissa Torres, Coordinator – (832) 927-2553
Jimmy Rodriguez, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2550
Alma Martinez, Clerk – (832) 927-2550
Kendra Garcia, Reporter – (832) 927-2554

127th District Court
Hon. R.K. Sandill – (832) 927-2525
Donnie Syptak, Coordinator – (832) 927-2527
Carol Williams, Chief Clerk – (832)-927-2525
Shelley Boone, Clerk – (832) 927-2525
Suzanne Saulsberry, Reporter – (832) 927-2530

129th District Court
Hon. Michael Gomez – (832) 927-2500
Dee Hall Thomas, Coordinator – (832) 927-2520
Jonathon Patton, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2500
Alma Martinez, Clerk – (832) 927-2500
Jennifer Phillips Gajevsky, Reporter – (832) 927-2507

133rd District Court
Hon. Jaclanel McFarland – (832) 927-2480
Betsy Wall, Coordinator – (832) 927-2483
Evelyn Palmer, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2480
Jimmy Rodriguez, Senior Clerk – (832) 927-2480
Darlene Stein, Reporter – (832) 927-2489

151st District Court
Hon. Mike Engelhart, Administrative Judge – (832) 927-2455
Corina Teniente, Coordinator – (832) 927-2460
Veronica Gonzalez, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2455
Jimmy Rodriguez, Clerk – (832) 927-2455
Carolyn Coronado, Reporter – (832) 927-2464

152nd District Court
Hon. Robert Schaffer, Harris County Local Administrative Judge – (832) 927-2425
Nalani Callico, Coordinator – (832) 927-2434
Katina Williams, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2425
Bonnie Lugo, Clerk – (832) 927-2425
Cynthia Montalvo, Reporter – (832) 927-2427

157th District Court
Hon. Randall W. Wilson – (832) 927-2400
Barbara Conley, Coordinator – (832) 927-2410
Lisa Cooper, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2400
Farrah Simon, Clerk – (832) 927-2400
Sheri Ullrich, Reporter – (832) 927-2418

164th District Court
Hon. Alexandra Smoots-Thomas – (832) 927-2380
Andy Sanchez, Coordinator – (832) 927-2390
Chanda Williams, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2380
Marcella Henderson, Clerk – (832) 927-2380
Donna King, Reporter – (832) 927-2384

165th District Court
Hon. Ursula Hall – (832) 927-2365
Barbara Thompson, Coordinator – (832) 927-2364
TBA, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2365
Bristalyn Daniels, Clerk – (832) 927-2365
Peggy Hershelman, Reporter – (832) 927-2363

189th District Court
Hon. Bill R. Burke, Jr. – (832) 927-2325
Cathy Norton, Coordinator – (832) 927-2346
Arionne McNeal, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2325
Deandra Mosley, Clerk – (832) 927-2325
Amanda King, Reporter – (832) 927-2330

190th District Court
Hon. Patricia J. Kerrigan – (832) 927-2300
Lori Codina, Coordinator – (832) 927-2306
Tammy Tolman, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2300
Deandra Mosley, Clerk – (832) 927-2300
MyThuy Hoang-Cieslar, Reporter – (832) 927-2304

215th District Court
Hon. Elaine Palmer – (832) 927-2215
Tricia Ellis-Griggs, Coordinator – (832) 927-2203
Jeanette Spencer, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2215
Joshua J. Bovell, Clerk – (832) 927-2215
Cantrece Addison, Reporter – (832) 927-2204

234th District Court
Hon. Wesley Ward – (832) 927-2234
Lawanda Cornett, Coordinator – (832) 927-2225
Bradley Darnell, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2234
Sasha Prince, Clerk – (832) 927-2234
Norma Duarte, Reporter – (832) 927-2227

269th District Court
Hon. Dan Hinde – (832) 927-2269
Alex Garibay, Coordinator – (832) 927-2299
Pamela Robicheaux, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2269
Gayle Fuller, Clerk – (832) 927-2269
Kathleen Keese, Reporter – (832) 927-2278

270th District Court
Hon. Brent Gamble – (832) 927-2270
Monica Nunez, Coordinator – (832) 927-2250
Danielle Gutierrez, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2270
Sasha Prince, Clerk – (832) 927-2270
Annette Peltier, Reporter – (832) 927-2251

281st District Court
Hon. Sylvia Matthews – (832) 927-2130
Rick Torres, Coordinator – (832) 927-2131
Daiquiri Roy, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2130
Krystal Franklin, Clerk – (832) 927-2130
Rhonda Armbruster, Reporter – (832) 927-2128

295th District Court
Hon. Caroline E. Baker – (832) 927-1375
Willie Frazier, Coordinator – (832) 927-1384
Davia Ford, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-1375
Kenya Kossie, Clerk – (832) 927-1375
Kimberly Kidd, Reporter – (832) 927-1378

333rd District Court
Hon. Daryl Moore – (832) 927-1800
Vicki Garcia, Coordinator – (832) 927-1800
Euniecy Gentry, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-1800
Kenya Kossie, Clerk – (832) 927-1800
Jodi Masera, Reporter – (832) 927-1806

334th District Court
Hon. Steven Kirkland – (832) 927-1825
Walter Bucko, Coordinator – (832) 927-1830
Danielle Jimenez, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-1825
Cynthia Berry, Reporter – (832) 927-1832

Back to navigation


Family Civil District Courts

Harris County Civil Courthouse
201 Caroline St.
Houston, Texas 77002

245th District Court
Hon. Roy L. Moore – (713) 274-1245
Hon. James A. Cooper, Associate Judge – (713) 274-1245
Rosie Diaz, Coordinator – (713) 274-1245
Chandria Hutchison, Clerk – (713) 274-1245
Gisselle Ramirez, Assistant Clerk – (713) 274-1245
Rachel Dutton, Reporter – (713) 274-1245

246th District Court
Hon. Charley Prine – (713) 274-4500
Hon. Chelsie Ramos, Associate Judge – (713) 274-4500
Yolanda Harris, Coordinator – (713) 274-4505
Shanell Collins, Clerk – (713) 274-4500
Ramon Pickrom, Assistant Clerk – (713) 274-4500
Chelsea Erickson, Reporter – (713) 274-4504

247th District Court
Hon. John Schmude – (713) 274-1247
Hon. Paula Vlahakos, Associate Judge – (713) 274-1247
Pamela Hunt, Coordinator – (713) 274-1247
Raven Hubbard, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-1247
Ann Rodriguez, Clerk – (713) 274-1247
Phyllis Gonzales, Reporter – (713) 274-1247

257th District Court
Hon. Judy Warne – (713) 274-4560
Hon. Hon. Deborah Patterson, Associate Judge – (713) 274-4560
Melissa Parker, Coordinator – (713) 274-4564
Lorena Mallett, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-4560
Tiffany Ward, Clerk – (713) 274-4560
Eunice Tillman, Reporter – (713) 274-4571

280th District Court
Hon. Angelina Gooden – (713) 274-4680
Susan Lindemann, Coordinator – (713) 274-4681
Maria Barron, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-4680
Raul Serrano, Clerk – (713) 274-4680
Tish Tafolla, Reporter – (713) 274-4682

308th District Court
Hon. James Lombardino – (713) 274-4600
Hon. Michael David Sydow, Jr., Associate Judge – (713) 274-4600
Norma Ovalle, Coordinator – (713) 274-4600
Racheal Handy, Clerk – (713) 274-4600
Leticia Salas, Reporter – (713) 274-4600

309th District Court
Hon. Sheri Y. Dean – (713) 274-4520
Hon. Beverly Malazzo, Associate Judge – (713) 274-4520
Madeline Russell, Coordinator – (713) 274-4520
Sandra Gomez, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-4520
Lacosha Edmonson, Clerk – (713) 274-4520
Delores Johnson, Reporter – (713) 274-4528

310th District Court
Hon. Lisa Millard – (713) 274-1310
Hon. Conrad L. Moren, Associate Judge – (713) 274-1310
Molly Nguyen, Coordinator – (713) 274-1310
Nidia Alberto, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-1310
Tomas Cruz, Clerk – (713) 274-1310
Clarisia Ramirez, Reporter – (713) 274-1310

311th District Court
Hon. Alicia Franklin York – (713) 274-4580
Hon. Diane Guariglia, Associate Judge – (713) 274-4580
Victor Almendarez, Coordinator – (713) 274-4583
Iris Garcia, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-4580
Jessica Contreras, Clerk – (713) 274-4580
Stephanie Wells, Reporter – (713) 274-4580

312th District Court
Hon. David Farr, Administrative Judge – (713) 274-4540
Hon. Eileen Gaffney, Associate Judge – (713) 274-4540
Pat Plotkin, Coordinator – (713) 274-4540
Dawn Hutchings, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-4540
Shawn Simien, Clerk – (713) 274-4540
Barbara Nagji, Reporter – (713) 274-4540

507th District Court
Hon. Julia Maldonado – (713) 274-4620
Hon. Jim Evans, Associate Judge – (713) 274-4620
Kristel Rubio, Coordinator – (713) 274-4620
Stephanie Garcia, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-4620
Tiffany de la Rosa, Clerk – (713) 274-4620
Ben Alva, Reporter – (713) 274-4620

Back to navigation


Juvenile Civil District Courts

Juvenile Justice Center
1200 Congress Ave.
Houston, Texas 77002

313th District Court
Hon. Glenn Devlin, Administrative Judge – (713) 222-4900
Hon. Stephen Newhouse, Associate Judge – (713) 222-4901
Natalie Yates, Coordinator – (713) 222-4905
Stacy Riley, Chief Clerk – (713) 222-4900
Zimora Ramon, Clerk – (713) 222-4900
Jill Ann Bartek, Reporter – (713) 222-4900

314th District Court
Hon. John Phillips – (713) 222-4910
Hon. Kelly Graul, Associate Judge – (713) 222-4910
Mike Millard, Coordinator – (713) 222-4915
Andrea Berry, Chief Clerk – (713) 222-4910
Dana Dill, Clerk – (713) 222-4910
Stephanie Castillo, Reporter – (713) 222-4910

315th District Court
Hon. Michael H. Schneider, Jr. – (713) 222-4950
Hon. Angela Ellis, Associate Judge – (713) 222-4950
Beverly Bryant, Coordinator – (713) 222-4955
Claudia Marquez, Chief Clerk – (713) 222-4950
Adan Figueroa, Clerk – (713) 222-4950
Heather McMillan, Clerk – (713) 222-4950
Cara Skinner, Reporter – (713) 222-4950

Associate Judge, Harris County District Courts/Detention Court
Hon. Kelly Parks – (713) 222-4880
Lisa Castillo, Administrative Assistant – (713) 222-4885

Back to navigation


Criminal District Courts

Criminal Justice Center
1201 Franklin St.
Houston, Texas 77002

174th District Court
Hon. Hazel Jones – (832) 927-4200
Laronda Teamer, Coordinator – (832) 927-4200
Aida Chavez, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-4200
Gayle Patterson, Reporter – (832) 927-4209

176th District Court
Hon. Nikita Harmon – (832) 927-4225
Jackie Baxter, Coordinator – (832) 927-4225
Shannon Charleston, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-4225
Ruby Salinas, Clerk – (832) 927-4225
Marilee Anderson, Reporter – (832) 927-4225

177th District Court
Hon. Robert Johnson – (832) 927-4250
Quandrella Collins, Coordinator – (832) 927-4273
Abish Guzman, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-4250
Linda Hacker, Reporter – (832) 927-4272

178th District Court
Hon. Kelli Johnson – (832) 927-4275
Mary Leal, Coordinator – (832) 927-4275
Nakia Mills, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-4275
Gail Rolen, Reporter – (832) 927-4275

179th District Court
Hon. Randy Roll – (832) 927-4100
John King, Coordinator – (832) 927-4100
Dorian Day, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-4100
Leslie Gutierrez, Clerk – (832) 927-4100
Renee Regan, Reporter – (832) 927-4100

180th District Court
Hon. Catherine Evans – (832) 927-4125
Annette Manuel, Coordinator – (832) 927-4125
Joline Hart, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-4125
Kathleen Powers, Reporter – (832) 927-4125

182nd District Court
Hon. Jeannine Barr – (832) 927-4150
Diane Hasler, Coordinator – (832) 927-4150
Margaret Bolton, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-4150
Roxanne Wiltshire, Reporter – (832) 927-4150

183rd District Court
Hon. Vanessa Velasquez, Administrative Judge – (832) 927-4175
Ana Melendez, Coordinator – (832) 927-4175
Tanisha Doublin, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-4175
Mario Ledesma, Clerk – (832) 927-4175
Billy Jalufka, Reporter – (832) 927-4175

184th District Court
Hon. Jan Krocker – (832) 927-3900
Deberely Ruth, Coordinator – (832) 927-3900
Josue Ochoa, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3900
Cynthia Lee, Reporter – (832) 927-3900

185th District Court
Hon. Susan Brown – (832) 927-3925
Sherila Johnson, Coordinator – (832) 927-3925
Christina Czepinski, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3925
Carrie Logan, Reporter – (832) 927-3925

208th District Court
Hon. Denise Collins – (832) 927-3950
Mona Natemeyer, Coordinator – (832) 927-3950
Brittany Jones, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3950
Cheryl Pierce, Reporter – (832) 927-3950

209th District Court
Hon. Michael McSpadden – (832) 927-3975
Kathy Joachim, Coordinator – (832) 927-3975
Ariel Jackson, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3975
Tanisha Williams, Clerk – (832) 927-3975
Valdeane Wainwright, Reporter – (832) 927-3961
Jennifer Slessinger, Reporter – (832) 927-3961

228th District Court
Hon. Marc Carter – (832) 927-3800
Vanessa Guerrero, Coordinator – (832) 927-3802
Carli Garcia, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3804
Lisa Mills, Reporter – (832) 927-3809

230th District Court
Hon. Brad Hart – (832) 927-3825
Quinesha Ross, Coordinator – (832) 927-3825
Ariel Sanchez, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3825
Trish Matthews, Reporter – (832) 927-3825

232nd District Court
Hon. Mary Lou Keel – (832) 927-3850
Eddie Rodriguez, Coordinator – (832) 927-3850
Kathy Polvadore-Tickle, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3850
Arlene Webb, Reporter – (832) 927-3850

248th District Court
Hon. Katherine Cabaniss – (832) 927-3875
Kym Neelys, Coordinator – (832) 927-3875
Allison Ledee, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3875
Viviana Martinez, Clerk – (832) 927-3875
Louise Steckler, Reporter – (832) 927-3875

262nd District Court
Hon. Denise Bradley – (832) 927-3700
Virginia Almanza-Cerda, Coordinator – (832) 927-3700
John Meltzer, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3700
Mattie Kimble, Reporter – (832) 927-3700

263rd District Court
Hon. Jim Wallace – (832) 927-3725
William Jones, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3725
Tavaria Burnett, Clerk – (832) 927-3725
Erica Thomas-Brice, Coordinator – (832) 927-3725
Marcia Barnett, Reporter – (832) 927-3725

337th District Court
Hon. Herb Ritchie – (832) 927-3750
Anthony Davis, Coordinator – (832) 927-3750
Tom Jones, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3750
Kenney Perez, Clerk – (832) 927-3750
Jill Hamby, Reporter – (832) 927-3750

338th District Court
Hon. Ramona Franklin – (832) 927-3775
Aileen Rodriguez-Walker, Coordinator – (832) 927-3775
Dorian Day, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3775
Julie Johnson, Reporter – (832) 927-3775

339th District Court
Hon. Maria “Terri” Jackson – (832) 927-3650
Cynthia Bates, Coordinator – (832) 927-3650
Elizabeth Marcano, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3650
Brandi James, Clerk – (832) 927-3650
Pam Knobloch, Reporter – (832) 927-3650

351st District Court
Hon. George Powell – (832) 927-3675
Karhira Agnew, Coordinator – (832) 927-3675
Cheron Harper, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3675
Toni Goubeaud, Reporter – (832) 927-3675

Back to navigation


County Civil Courts

Harris County Civil Courthouse
201 Caroline St.
Houston, Texas 77002

County Civil Court at Law Number 1
Hon. George Barnstone – (832) 927-1701
Melissa Hammond, Coordinator – (832) 927-1711
Kelli Ramirez, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-1701
Kayla Meyers, Clerk – (832) 927-1701
Lettie Witter, Reporter – (832) 927-1713

County Civil Court at Law Number 2
Hon. Theresa Chang, Administrative Judge – (832) 927-1702
Grace Cantada, Coordinator – (832) 927-1722
Janice Gonzales, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-1702
Maria de la Rosa, Clerk – (832) 927-1702
Kevin Bruzewski, Reporter – (832) 927-1723

County Civil Court at Law Number 3
Hon. Linda K. Storey, Judge – (832) 927-1703
Dawn McEwen, Coordinator – (832) 927-1732
Liz Lopez, Clerk – (832) 927-1703
Kimberly Rojas, Clerk – (832) 927-1703
Laura Cutherell, Reporter – (832) 927-1733

County Civil Court at Law Number 4
Hon. Roberta Lloyd – (832) 927-1704
Stephanie Baker, Coordinator – (832) 927-1742
Ashley Shapiro, Clerk – (832) 927-1704
Tonya Garza, Clerk – (832) 927-1704
Donald Gillory, Reporter – (832) 927-1743

Back to navigation


County Criminal Courts

Criminal Justice Center
1201 Franklin St.
Houston, Texas 77002

County Criminal Court at Law Number 1
Hon. Paula Goodhart, Administrative Judge – (713) 755-6180
Karen Harrison, Coordinator – (713) 755-6180
Uniquea Morales, Chief Clerk – (713) 755-6180
Terry Johnstone, Reporter – (713) 755-6180

County Criminal Court at Law Number 2
Hon. William T. Harmon – (713) 755-6184
Rosario Khalaf, Coordinator – (713) 755-6184
Billie Brown, Chief Clerk – (713) 755-6185
Umica Allen, Clerk – (713) 755-6088
Ida Garcia, Reporter – (713) 755-6184

County Criminal Court at Law Number 3
Hon. Natalie Fleming – (713) 755-6188
Carol Cummings, Coordinator – (713) 755-6188
Liz Murphy, Chief Clerk – (713) 755-6188
LIlia Acosta, Clerk – (713) 755-6188
Karen Bauer, Reporter – (713) 755-6188

­County Criminal Court at Law Number 4
Hon. John Clinton – (713) 755-6192
Yolanda Florido, Coordinator – (713) 755-6192
Angela Jerez, Chief Clerk – (713) 755-6192
Erin Furgason, Reporter – (713) 755-6192

County Criminal Court at Law Number 5
Hon. Margaret Stewart Harris – (713) 755-6196
Dolores Phillips, Coordinator – (713) 755-6196
Mayra Hernandez, Chief Clerk – (713) 755-6196
Shelby Manuel, Clerk – (713) 755-6196
Ramona Sonnier, Reporter – (713) 755-6196

County Criminal Court at Law Number 6
Hon. Larry Standley – (713) 755-6200
Carmen Vazquez, Coordinator – (713) 755-6200
Jessica Ordon, Chief Clerk – (713) 755-6200
Sherri Tucker, Clerk – (713) 755-6200
Katelyn Harrelson, Reporter – (713) 755-6200

County Criminal Court at Law Number 7
Hon. Pam Derbyshire – (713) 755-6204
Peggy Gunder, Coordinator – (713) 755-6204
Lawanda Smith, Chief Clerk – (713) 755-6204
Victoria Bernal, Clerk – (713) 755-6204
Krista Hall, Reporter – (713) 755-6204

County Criminal Court at Law Number 8
Hon. Jay Karahan – (713) 755-6208
Donna Ramos, Coordinator – (713) 755-6208
Ivone Gomez, Chief Clerk – (713) 755-6208
Ronica Steen, Clerk – (713) 755-6208
Tiffani June-Yeates, Reporter – (713) 755-6208

County Criminal Court at Law Number 9
Hon. Analia Wilkerson – (713) 755-6212
Sheri Gilbert, Coordinator – (713) 755-6212
Jairus Jean, Chief Clerk – (713) 755-6212
Shanique McGrew, Clerk – (713) 755-6212
Tavis Jacks, Reporter – (713) 755-6212

County Criminal Court at Law Number 10
Hon. Dan Spjut – (713) 755-6216
Marvin Rodriguez, Coordinator – (713) 755-6216
Dana Fernandez, Chief Clerk – (713) 755-6216
LaShawn Allen, Clerk – (713) 755-6216
Leah Leal, Reporter – (713) 755-6216

County Criminal Court at Law Number 11
Hon. Diane Bull – (713) 755-7780
Rachel Ferrel, Coordinator – (713) 755-7780
Ja’me Robinson, Chief Clerk – (713) 755-7780
Karen Young, Reporter – (713) 755-7780

County Criminal Court at Law Number 12
Hon. J. Robin Brown – (713) 755-7738
Stephanie Spears, Coordinator – (713) 755-7738
Talitha Brown, Chief Clerk – (713) 755-7738
Laurie Buchanan, Reporter – (713) 755-7738

County Criminal Court at Law Number 13
Hon. Don Smyth – (713) 755-7950
Mary Smith, Coordinator – (713) 755-7950
Anastasia Fields, Chief Clerk – (713) 755-7950
Shelby Manuel, Clerk – (713) 755-7950
Deanne Bridwell, Reporter – (713) 755-7950

County Criminal Court at Law Number 14
Hon. Michael Fields – (713) 755-5683
Stephanie Armand, Coordinator – (713) 755-5683
Crystal Kennerson, Chief Clerk – (713) 755-5683
Serena Pace, Reporter – (713) 755-5683

County Criminal Court at Law Number 15
Hon. Jean Spradling Hughes – (713) 755-4760
Laura Conte, Coordinator – (713) 755-4760
Linda Martinez, Chief Clerk – (713) 755-4760
Connie Cole, Reporter – (713) 755-4760

County Criminal Court at Law Number 16
Hon. Darrell William Jordan – (713) 755-3575
Adriana Moreno, Coordinator – (713) 755-3575
Sondra Gilliard, Chief Clerk – (713) 755-3575
Andrea Ayala, Clerk – (713) 755-3575
Mubarak Oladejo, Reporter – (713) 755-3575

Back to navigation


Probate Courts

Harris County Civil Courthouse
201 Caroline St.
Houston, Texas 77002

Probate Court Number 1
Hon. Loyd Wright – (832) 927-1401
Hon. RuthAnn Stiles, Associate Judge – (832) 927-1407
Kimberly Hightower, Coordinator – (832) 927-1408
Marisol Hastings, Clerk – (832) 927-1401
Don Pylant, Reporter – (832) 927-1401

Probate Court Number 2
Hon. Mike Wood – (832) 927-1402
Hon. Ann Greene, Associate Judge – (832) 927-1402
Yolanda Lopez, Coordinator – (832) 927-1402
Tina White, Reporter – (832) 927-1402

Probate Court Number 3
Hon. Rory Olsen – (832) 927-1403
Hon. Amy Parsons, Associate Judge – (832) 927-1403
Deanise Jagnanan, Coordinator – (832) 927-1403
Adrian Jackson, Clerk – (832) 927-1403
Robin Day, Reporter – (832) 927-1403

Probate Court Number 4
Hon. Christine Butts, Administrative Judge – (832) 927-1404
Hon. Clarinda Comstock, Associate Judge – (832) 927-1404
Eileen Harris, Coordinator – (832) 927-1404
Henry Williams, Clerk – (832) 927-1404
Hipolita Lopez, Reporter – (832) 927-1404

Back to navigation


Justices of the Peace

Precinct 1, Position 1
Hon. Eric William Carter – (713) 697-1224
7300 N. Shepherd
Houston, Texas 77091

Tom Vu, Chief Clerk – (713) 697-1224

Precinct 1, Position 2
Hon. David M. Patronella – (713) 274-0600
1302 Preston
Houston, Texas 77002

Stephanie Nycum, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-0617

Precinct 2, Position 1
Hon. Jo Ann Delgado – (281) 481-9630
10851 Scarsdale, Suite 500
Houston, Texas 77089-5740

Luis Garza, Chief Clerk – (281) 481-9630

Precinct 2, Position 2
Hon. George E. Risner – (713) 274-6104
101 S. Richey, #B
Pasadena, Texas 77506

Sheryl Roppolo, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-6105

Precinct 3, Position 1
Hon. Joe Stephens – (713) 274-0760
14350 Wallisville Road
Houston, Texas 77049

Denise Smith, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-0760

Precinct 3, Position 2
Hon. Don Coffey – (281) 427-7449
701 W. Baker Road
Baytown, Texas 77521

Amber Seastrunk, Chief Clerk – (281) 427-7449

Precinct 4, Position 1
Hon. Lincoln Goodwin – (713) 274-6550
6831 Cypresswood, Suite 4
Spring, Texas 77379

Debbie Martinez, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-6556

Precinct 4, Position 2
Hon. Laryssa Korduba – (713) 274-2450
7900 Will Clayton Pkwy
Humble, Texas 77338

Tracy Hobson, Chief Clerk (713) 274-2454

Precinct 5, Position 1
Hon. Russ Ridgway – (713) 661-2276
6000 Chimney Rock, Suite 102
Houston, Texas 77081

Kerri Lea Keels, Chief Clerk – (713) 661-2276

Precinct 5, Position 2
Hon. Jeffrey S. Williams – (713) 274-0800
16715 Clay Road, Suite 4
Houston, Texas 77084

Carolyn Short, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-0802

Precinct 6, Position 1
Hon. Richard C. Vara – (713) 274-3985
333 Lockwood
Houston, Texas 77011

Sandra Booth, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-3985

Precinct 6, Position 2
Hon. Armando V. Rodriguez – (713) 921-6141
1001 SSGT Macario Garcia Dr.
Houston, Texas 77011

Hilda Cervantes, Chief Clerk – (713) 921-6141

Precinct 7, Position 1
Hon. Hilary H. Green – (713) 747-3553
5737 Cullen Blvd.
Houston, Texas 77021

Sheritta Johnson, Chief Clerk – (713) 747-3553

Precinct 7, Position 2
Hon. Zinetta Burney – (713) 274-0700
5300 Griggs Rd., 2nd Floor
Houston, Texas 77021

Sylvia Ybarbo, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-0700

Precinct 8, Position 1
Hon. Holly Williamson – (281) 479-6900
7330 Spencer Hwy.
Pasadena, Texas 77505

Sherry Taylor, Chief Clerk – (281) 479-6900

Precinct 8, Position 2
Hon. Louie Ditta – (281) 488-8780
16603 Buccaneer
Houston, Texas 77062

Judy Ghormley, Chief Clerk – (281) 486-9713

Back to navigation


City of Houston Municipal Courts

Houston Municipal Courthouse
1440 Lubbock St.
Houston, Texas 77002

Director and Presiding Judge
Hon. J. Elaine Marshall – (713) 247-5464
Hon. Esmerelda Peña Garcia, Assoc. Pres. Judge – (713) 247-5464
Hon. Meg Oswald, Administrative Judge – (713) 247-5464
Gegory Prier, Deputy Director/Clerk – (713) 247-5410

Municipal Court Number 1
Hon. Leigh Saint-Germain – (713) 247-8062
Leon Fields, Senior Clerk – (713) 247-8062

Municipal Court Number 2
Hon. Imelda Reyes-Castillo – (713) 247-8745
Elnora Taylor, Senior Clerk – (713) 247-8745

Municipal Court Number 3
Hon. Margaret Mun͂oz-Harkins – (713) 247-8743
Nancy Huynh, Senior Clerk – (713) 247-8743

Municipal Court Number 4
Hon. Grant Coleman – (713) 247-5756
Sheila Browhow, Senior Clerk – (713) 247-5756

Municipal Court Number 5
Hon. Adam Silverman – (713) 247-5757
Marcie Spencer, Senior Clerk – (713) 247-5757

Municipal Court Number 6
Hon. Kim Edwards – (713) 247-5758
Sheryl Melton, Senior Clerk – (713) 247-5758

Municipal Court Number 7
Hon. Cheryl Lee-Collins – (713) 247-5666
Cynthia Henderson, Senior Clerk – (713) 247-5666

Municipal Court Number 8
Hon. Megan McLellan – (713) 247-5760
Herlinda Sanchez, Senior Clerk – (713) 247-5760

Municipal Court Number 9 (Night)
Hon. Sherilyn Edwards – (713) 247-5757
Robin Collins, Senior Clerk – (713) 247-5757

Municipal Court Number 10 (Night)
Hon. Elaine Jefferson – (713) 247-5758
Arletta Solomon, Senior Clerk – (713) 247-5758

Municipal Court Number 11
Hon. Kimberly Gamble – (713) 247-8744
Sydalue Person, Senior Clerk – (713) 247-8744

Municipal Court Number 12 (Day)
Hon. Lawrence Rousseau – (713) 247-8375
Debra McGee, Senior Clerk – (713) 247-8375

Municipal Court Number 12 (Night)
Hon. David O. Fraga, Administrative Judge – (713) 247-8375
Grisel Garcia, Senior Clerk – (713) 247-8375

Municipal Court Number 13
Hon. Gordon Marcum II – (832) 394-2202
8300 Mykawa Rd.
Houston, Texas 77048

Rolanda Brown-Predia, Senior Clerk – (832) 394-2202

Municipal Court Number 14
Hon. Kathy Han – (832) 394-2206
8300 Mykawa Rd.
Houston, Texas 77048

Valencia Slaughter-Stafford, Senior Clerk – (832) 394-2206

Municipal Court Number 18 (Day/Westside)
Hon. MiHoa Vo – (832) 394-5150
9455 West Montgomery
Houston, Texas 77082

Jametta Johnson, Senior Clerk – (832) 394-5150

Municipal Court Number 18 (Night/Westside)
Hon. Mimi Berkowitz – (832) 394-5150
9455 West Montgomery
Houston, Texas 77082

Christine Vasquez, Senior Clerk – (832) 394-5150

Municipal Court Number 20 (Day/North Command)
Hon. Francelia Totty – (832) 394-1513
9455 West Montgomery
Houston, Texas 77082

Shanae Barnes, Senior Clerk – (832) 394-1513

Lubbock Annex Court – (713) 247-5759
1400 Lubbock
Houston, Texas 77002

Kingwood Annex Court – (832) 395-8042
3915 Rustic Woods
Kingwood, Texas 77339

Clear Lake Annex Court – (832) 395-1876
2855 Bay Area Boulevard
Houston, Texas 77058

Back to navigation


Important Numbers

Administrator, Harris County Courts, Clay Bowman – (713) 755-6575
American Bar Association – (312) 988-5000
City Attorney, Ronald Lewis – (832) 393-6491
County Attorney, Vince Ryan – (713) 755-5101
County Clerk, Stan Stanart – (713) 755-6411
County Judge, Hon. Ed Emmett – (713) 755-4000
Dispute Resolution Center, Inc. – (713) 755-8274
District Attorney, Kim Ogg – (713) 227-6500
District Clerk, Chris Daniel – (713) 755-7300

Houston Bar Association – (713) 759-1133
Harris County Law Library – (713) 755-5183
Harris County Switchboard – (713) 755-5000
Houston Lawyer Referral Service – (713) 237-9429
Houston Volunteer Lawyers – (713) 228-0732
Public Defender, Harris County, Alex Bunin – (713) 368-0016
Small Claims Court Information – (713) 755-5125
State Bar Grievance Committee (Houston) – (713) 758-8200
State Bar of Texas – (800) 204-2222

Back to navigation


If you have any questions or concerns regarding this directory of the courts, or you would like to report an update or inaccuracy, contact Carly Wood at CarlyW@hba.org.

Back to navigation