Fun Run

Advertisement for Gingersnaps Etc

 

Support The Center for Pursuit by purchasing artisan baked goods from Gingersnaps Etc!

Law Week Fun Run 2020 logo

The 35th Annual HBA John J. Eikenburg Law Week Fun Run was Saturday, February 15, 2020 at Sam Houston Park Downtown

Collage of photos from the 2020 Fun Run

 

Photos by Anthony Rathbun Photography

 

Congrats to the race winners!

 

Teams

Open Men's
1st - Vinson & Elkins LLP
2nd - Covenant Gym
3rd - South Texas College of Law Houston #1

Open Women's
1st - Bracewell LLP
2nd - MADD Women (Thurgood Marshall School of Law)
3rd - South Texas College of Law Houston #5

Open Mixed
1st - Serpe, Jones, Andrews, Callender & Bell, PLLC
2nd - Anne & Don Fizer Foundation
3rd - Ship Ship Hooray for an 8K! (Shipley Snell Montgomery LLP)

Master Men's
1st - Parker & Sanchez PLLC

Master Mixed
1st - Clark Hill Strasburger

Law Firm
1st - Clark Hill Strasburger (President's Trophy!)
2nd - Vinson & Elkins LLP
3rd - Serpe, Jones, Andrews, Callender & Bell, PLLC

Law School
1st - South Texas College of Law Houston #1 (Law School Traveling Trophy!)
2nd - Albertus All Stars (University of Houston Law Center)
3rd - South Texas College of Law Houston #3

Individuals

Overall Women's Open
Lauren Stroud

Overall Men's Open
Calum Neff

Overall Women's Masters
Catherine Kruppa

Overall Men's Masters
Chris Stelzer

Overall Women's Veterans
Allyson Serrao

Overall Men's Veterans
Mark Speets

14 and under
1st - Sienna Rossmiller, Carson Crockett
2nd - John Eikenburg III
3rd - Jayden Chen

15 - 19
1st - Ritika Palacharla, Anthony Vasquez
2nd - Alex Galka
3rd - Dylan Lightfoot

20 - 24
1st - Shruthi Prabhu, Luke Phillips
2nd - Mariah Noyola, Joel Phillilps
3rd - Meredith Spillane, Chance Siller

25 - 29
1st - Kim Lowry, Kevin DiVerde
2nd - Erin DeLong, Derrick Sweeney
3rd - Janie O'Connor, George Alvarado

30 - 34
1st - Claire Barrie, Richard Powell
2nd - Jennifer Wells, Levent Karabulut
3rd - Megan Keudelka, Kit Cho

35 - 39
1st - May Shek, Art Sherry
2nd - Christin Faykus, Tom Wille
3rd - April Venable, Mark Brasher

40 - 44
1st - Flora Lai, Andres Sanchez
2nd - Amy Craft, Carlos Thorne
3rd - Monica Gutierrez, Chadwick Holmes

45 - 49
1st - Sandra Ruiz, Peter Lawrence
2nd - Joanna Ira, Alan McClain
3rd - Marie Carlisle, Ronan Harris

50 - 54
1st - Melanie Bell, David Huff
2nd - Juka Smits, Steve Schroeder
3rd - Lisa Thompson, John Spiller

55 - 59
1st - Lynn Malloy, Avi Moss
2nd - Kathy Kersh, Predrag Bojovic
3rd - Melissa Hurta, Liam Gough

60 - 64
1st - Rhonda Emerson, Dan Byrne
2nd - Sandy Nielsen, Rich Fredrich
3rd - June Harris, Elijio Serrano

65 - 69
1st - Theresa Pearsall, Jamal Jamalyaria
2nd - Karen Lancer, Scott Bounds
3rd - Kathleen Mahon, John Polisini

70 - 74
1st - Ben Harvie
2nd - Dave Stadnick
3rd - Jim Carlson

75 - 79
1st - Fred Steves
2nd - Gabriel Lara
3rd - Tom Dower

80 and over
1st - Pamela Willmon

 

Thank you to the 35th race sponsors!

 

$3,000 Gold Sponsors

 

 

 

$1,000 Silver Sponsors

 

 

Friends of the Fun Run, In-Kind Donors, and Other Sponsors

 

Anonymous

Jeffry S. Abrams

 

Congratulations to the winners of the registration competition.

Special Awards

Overall Award (highest overall combined totals): Lone Star Legal Aid

Best All-around Award (outstanding achievement based on participation in numerous point categories): Vinson & Elkins LLP

Name Creativity award (as determined by the Fun Run Committee, the most creative team name): "Queen and Spalding" (King & Spalding LLP)

Spirit Award (the most volunteers and social media promotion for the Fun Run): Lone Star Legal Aid

 

Thank you to the partners, vendors and supporters who helped make this event possible.

 

 

Thank you, door prize donors!

 

 


2020-2021 Co-Chairs:

Brooksie Bonvillain Boutet, Shipley Snell Montgomery LLP
Amber Morrison, Laredo Energy
Cara Vasquez, DLA Piper LLP

For more information on this committee, contact Bonnie Simmons at bonnies@hba.org or (713) 759-1133.