A navy-blue and white banner featuring the HBA logo and clip art of the scales of justice.
Friends, colleagues and fellow judiciary are cordially invited to attend these investiture ceremonies for these newly-elected judges and justices.

January 1, 2019

Hon. Erica Hughes
Harris County Criminal Court at Law #3
2:30 p.m.
Room #9513
515 Rusk Street
Houston, TX 77002

 

January 2

Hon. LaShawn A. Williams
Harris County Civil Court at Law #3
Noon
Harris County Civil Court #3 (Fifth Floor)
201 Caroline Street
Houston, TX 77002

 

January 3

Hon. Toria J. Finch
Harris County Criminal Court at Law #9
11:00 a.m.
Ceremonial Courtroom (17th Floor)
201 Caroline Street
Houston, TX 77002

 

Hon. Rabeea Collier
113th District Court
2:00 p.m.
Ceremonial Courtroom (17th Floor)
201 Caroline Street
Houston, TX 77002

 

January 4

Hon. Michelle Moore
314th District Court
11:00 a.m.
314th District Courtroom
1200 Congress Avenue
Houston, TX 77002

 

Hon. Angela Graves-Harrington
246th District Court
Noon
Ceremonial Courtroom (17th Floor)
201 Caroline Street
Houston, TX 77002

 

January 7

Hon. Christine Weems
281st Civil District Court
Noon
Ceremonial Courtroom (17th Floor)
201 Caroline Street
Houston, TX 77002

 

January 8

Hon. Shannon Baldwin
County Criminal Court at Law #4
2:00 p.m.
Ceremonial Courtroom (17th Floor)
201 Caroline Street
Houston, TX 77002

 

January 9

Hon. Lauren Reeder
234th District Court
Noon
Ceremonial Courtroom (17th Floor)
201 Caroline Street
Houston, TX 77002

 

January 10

Hon. William McLeod
County Civil Court at Law #4
2:00 p.m.
Ceremonial Courtroom (17th Floor)
201 Caroline Street
Houston, TX 77002

 

January 11

Hon. Tonya Jones
Harris County Criminal Court #15
2:00 p.m.
Ceremonial Courtroom (17th Floor)
201 Caroline Street
Houston, TX 77002

 

Hon. Jerry Simoneaux
Probate Court #1
2:00 p.m.
Probate Court #1 (6th Floor)
201 Caroline Street
Houston, TX 77002

 

Hon. Julie Countiss
First Court of Appeals and
Hon. Sarah Beth Landau
First Court of Appeals
(Joint ceremony)
4:00 p.m.
First Court of Appeals
301 Fannin Street
Houston, TX 77002

January 15

Hon. Meg Poissant
14th Court of Appeals
Noon
1st Court of Appeals
301 Fannin Street
Houston, TX 77002

 

Hon. Latosha Lewis Payne
55th District Court
Noon
Ceremonial Courtroom (17th Floor)
201 Caroline Street
Houston, TX 77002

 

Hon. Sonya Heath
310th District Court
4:00 p.m.
Ceremonial Courtroom (17th Floor)
201 Caroline Street
Houston, TX 77002

 

January 16

Hon. Clinton Wells
312th District Court
2:00 p.m.
Ceremonial Courtroom (17th Floor)
201 Caroline Street
Houston, TX 77002

 

January 17

Hon. Germaine Tanner
311th District Court
Noon
Ceremonial Courtroom (17th Floor)
201 Caroline Street
Houston, TX 77002

 

Hon. Leah Shapiro
315th District Court
2:00 p.m.
315th District Courtroom
1200 Congress Avenue
Houston, TX 77002

 

Hon. Peter Kelly
First Court of Appeals
4:00 p.m.
First Court of Appeals
301 Fannin Street
Houston, TX 77002

 

Hon. Raul Rodriguez
Harris County Criminal Court at Law #13
6:00 p.m.
Ceremonial Courtroom (17th Floor)
201 Caroline Street
Houston, TX 77002

 

January 18

Hon. DaSean Jones
180th District Court
2:00 p.m.
Ceremonial Courtroom (17th Floor)
201 Caroline Street
Houston, TX 77002

 

Hon. Gordon Goodman
First Court of Appeals
4:00 p.m.
First Court of Appeals
301 Fannin Street
Houston, TX 77002

 

January 22

Hon. Scot Dollinger
189th District Court
Noon
Ceremonial Courtroom (17th Floor)
201 Caroline Street
Houston, TX 77002

 

January 25

Hon. James Horwitz
Probate Court #4
Noon
Ceremonial Courtroom (17th Floor)
201 Caroline Street
Houston, TX 77002

 

Hon. James Kovach
Harris County Civil Court #2
3:00 p.m.
Ceremonial Courtroom (17th Floor)
201 Caroline Street
Houston, TX 77002

 

Hon. Frances Bourliot
14th Court of Appeals and
Hon. Meagan Hassan
14th Court of Appeals
(Joint ceremony)
3:30 p.m.
14th Court of Appeals
301 Fannin Street
Houston, TX 77002

January 28

Hon. Sandra Peake
257th District Court
2:00 p.m.
Ceremonial Courtroom (17th Floor)
201 Caroline Street
Houston, TX 77002

 

Hon. Beau Miller
190th District Court
4:00 p.m.
Ceremonial Courtroom (17th Floor)
201 Caroline Street
Houston, TX 77002

 

January 31

Hon. Janice Berg
247th District Court
Noon
Ceremonial Courtroom (17th Floor)
201 Caroline Street
Houston, TX 77002

 

February 1

Hon. Richard Hightower
First Court of Appeals
3:30 p.m.
First Court of Appeals
301 Fannin Street
Houston, TX 77002

 

Hon. Dedra Davis
270th District Court
3:30 p.m.
270th District Courtroom
201 Caroline Street
Houston, TX 77002

 

February 7

Hon. Donna Roth
295th District Court
Noon
Ceremonial Courtroom (17th Floor)
201 Caroline Street
Houston, TX 77002

 

February 8

Hon. Barbara Stalder
280th District Court
2:00 p.m.
280th District Court (7th Floor)
1200 Congress Avenue
Houston, TX 77002

 

Hon. Abigail Anastasio
184th District Court
2:00 p.m.
First Court of Appeals
301 Fannin Street
Houston, TX 77002

 

Hon. Tanya Garrison
157th District Court
2:00 p.m.
Ceremonial Courtroom (17th Floor)
201 Caroline Street
Houston, TX 77002

 

February 22

Hon. Linda Dunson
309th District Court
Noon
Ceremonial Courtroom (17th Floor)
201 Caroline Street
Houston, TX 77002

 

Hon. Lori Chambers Gray
262nd District Court
2:00 p.m.
Ceremonial Courtroom (17th Floor)
201 Caroline Street
Houston, TX 77002

 

February 28

Hon. Jason Cox
County Probate Court No. 3
2:00 p.m.
Probate Court No. 3 (7th Floor)
201 Caroline Street
Houston, TX 77002

 

March 5

Hon. Jerry Zimmerer
14th Court of Appeals
3:30 p.m.
14th Court of Appeals
301 Fannin Street
Houston, TX 77002