"Free Speech, Free Press, Free Society"

Law Day is celebrated across the country each year on May 1 as a “special day of celebration by the American people in appreciation of their liberties and to provide an occasion for rededication to the ideas of equality and justice under law.”

Students in Harris County were invited to participate in the HBA’s annual Law Week Essay, Photography and Poster Contests, which concluded on March 1, 2019. See the winning entries below, or click here to download the winner list.

To learn more about the HBA’s law week celebrations, click here.

Free Speech, Free Press, Free Society

Congratulations to the winners of this year’s contests!

Essay Contest

First Place

Steps” by Kala Pham
DeBakey High School (Houston ISD)
Teacher: Qian Zhang

 

Second Place

Freedom of Speech in the U.S.: How Much Is Too Much?” by Lida Ehtashami
DeBakey High School (Houston ISD)

 

Third Place

A Treatise on Earplugs” by Evelyn Wu
Taylor High School (Katy ISD)

 

Honorable Mention

The Marketplace of Ideas” by Arielle Ollagnon
Kinder HSPVA (Houston ISD)


Photography Contest

First Place

Rolando Vera
Carver High School (Aldine ISD)

Teacher: Matthew Kirkpatrick

Second Place

Cassidy Dang
Bellaire High School (Houston ISD)

Third Place

Pedro Granados
Urban Enrichment Institute (Houston ISD)

Honorable Mention

Jordan Smith
Carver High School (Aldine ISD)


Poster Contest (K-2nd Grade)

First Place

Adyasha Pradhan
Moore Elementary School (Cy-Fair ISD)

Teacher: Jennifer Garner

Second Place

Morrigan Steininger
Bunker Hill Elementary School (Spring Branch ISD)

Third Place

Kennedy Shaw
Collins Elementary (Alief ISD)
Submitted via Chinese Community Center After-School Program, HBA Asian Outreach Poster Workshop Entry in partnership with the Asian American Bar Association


Poster Contest (3rd-5th Grade)

First Place

Heba Badat
Kujawa Elementary School (Aldine ISD)

Teacher: Kelly Patterson

Second Place

Medha Menon
Cornerstone Elementary School (Fort Bend ISD)

Third Place

Abigail Perez
Royalwood Elementary School (Sheldon ISD)


Poster Contest (6th-8th Grade)

First Place

Mateo Oviedo-Cardona
Willow Wood Jr. High School (Tomball ISD)

Teacher: Cerethia Fontana

Second Place

McKenna Wilhelmsen
Willow Wood Jr. High School (Tomball ISD)

Third Place

Christian Cortes
Willow Wood Jr. High School (Tomball ISD)


Poster Contest Honorable Mentions (Poster Outreach Workshops)

HBA + Asian American Bar Association of Houston

Austina Chen
Bush Elementary School (Alief ISD)

Aliviyah Lu
Paul Revere Middle School (Houston ISD)

Andrew Wong
Ed White Elementary School (Houston ISD)

HBA + Houston Lawyers Association

Alyssa Cutrell
Red Duke Elementary School (Alvin ISD)

John Cutrell
Red Duke Elementary School (Alvin ISD)

Bryce Virgin
Red Duke Elementary School (Alvin ISD)

HBA + Hispanic Bar Association of Houston + Mexican American Bar Association of Houston

Marilee Del Barrio
Turner Elementary School (Pasadena ISD)

Xochitl Guerra
Oak Forest Elementary School (Houston ISD)

Sarai Moreno
Burnet Elementary School (Houston ISD)


Poster Contest (Special Needs) - Theme: Obey Our Laws

First Place

Miracle Holmes
Eisenhower 9th Grade (Aldine ISD)

Teacher: Phyllis J. Muhammad

Second Place

Troy Arevalo
Beverly Hills Intermediate School (Pasadena ISD)

Third Place

Adrian Castillo
North Shore Senior High School (Galena Park ISD)

First Place (Team Poster)

Julianna Naquin & Cody Ahrlett
North Shore Senior High School (Galena Park ISD)

Teacher: Carita Curry


Sponsors

Icon Wealth Partners, LLC, 3b Studio, and Stratos Legal.

Photography Contest Judges

Hon. Frances Bourliot (14th Court of Appeals), Hon. Steven Kirkland (334th District Court), Hon. Meg Poissant (14th Court of Appeals), Darin W. Schultz (Vinson & Elkins LLP), Rachel Stinson (Morgan Lewis & Bockius LLP), Joe Strange (Harris County Law Library) and Hon. Christine Weems (281st District Court)

Poster Contest Judges

Robin Burgess (Attorney at Law), Greg Moore (Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP), Christine Ng (TransCanada), Mariann Sears (Harris County Law Library) and Rachel Stinson (Morgan Lewis & Bockius LLP)

Essay Contest Judges

Hon. Frances Bourliot (14th Court of Appeals), Hon. Jason Cox (Probate Court No. 3), Hon. Julie Countiss (1st Court of Appeals), Hon. Mark Davidson (MDL Asbestos), Hon. Mike Engelhart (151st District Court), Chief Justice Kem Frost (14th Court of Appeals), Hon. Tanya Garrison (157th District Court), Hon. Gordon Goodman (1st Court of Appeals), Hon. Meagan Hassan (14th Court of Appeals), Hon. Kristen Hawkins (11th District Court), Hon. Richard Hightower (1st Court of Appeals), Hon. James Horwitz (Probate Court No. 4), Hon. Peter Kelly (1st Court of Appeals), Hon. Sarah Beth Landau (1st Court of Appeals), Hon. Jaclanel McFarland (133rd Civil District Court), Hon. Beau Miller (190th District Court), Hon. Daryl Moore (333rd District Court), Hon. Michael Newman (Probate Court No. 2), Hon. Bob Schaffer (152nd District Court), Hon. Chuck Silverman (183rd District Court), Hon. Jerry Simoneaux (Probate Court No. 1)
 

Kala Pham, Rolando Vera, Adyasha Pradhan, Heba Badat, and Mateo Oviedo-Cardona’s entries were submitted to the State Bar of Texas Law Day Contests. Congratulations to Kala, Rolando, Adyasha and Heba for placing in the State Bar contests!

Congratulations to all of our winners!

For more information contact Bonnie Simmons at the Houston Bar Association at (713) 759-1133 or bonnies@hba.org.